CIS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when CIS HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-04
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-34.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
+23.3% vs 2024
Employees
3,343
+15.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£7M
+29.1% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-04.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £133,554,467 | £163,637,919 | |
| Operating profit | £4,998,597 | £6,518,716 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,039,163 | £6,507,449 | |
| Net profit | £3,839,669 | £4,573,109 | |
| Cash | £4,300,022 | £2,834,568 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,341,326 | £8,972,829 | |
| Net assets | £7,255,411 | £8,949,520 | |
| Equity | £7,255,411 | £8,949,520 | |
| Average employees | 2,884 | 3,343 | |
| Wages | £102,203,024 | £123,032,124 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.7% | 4.0% | |
| Net margin | 2.9% | 2.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 68.1% | 72.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 76.5% | 75.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.26x | 1.29x | |
| Interest cover | 79.26x | 104.23x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Crowe UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CIS HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- CIS Security Ltd 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PALMER, Jacqueline Joy | Secretary | 2005-04-20 | — | British |
| MACPHERSON, Sarah Jacqueline | Director | 2018-06-15 | Jul 1965 | British |
| PALMER, Carl Edward | Director | 2014-09-10 | Mar 1961 | British |
| PALMER, Kenneth Edward | Director | 2013-08-01 | Apr 1941 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SECRETARIAL APPOINTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-04-20 | 2005-04-20 |
| MACPHERSON, Sarah Jacqueline | Director | 2010-05-01 | 2013-11-01 |
| PALMER, Carl Edward | Director | 2005-04-20 | 2013-11-01 |
| PALMER, Jacqueline Joy | Director | 2005-04-20 | 2013-11-01 |
| PALMER, Kenneth Edward | Director | 2005-04-20 | 2013-11-01 |
| CORPORATE APPOINTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2005-04-20 | 2005-04-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Kenneth Edward Palmer | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2022-11-01 | Ceased 2022-11-01 |
| Mr Kenneth Edward Palmer | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2022-11-01 | Active |
| Mrs Jacqueline Joy Palmer | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2022-11-01 | Active |
| Mr Carl Edward Palmer | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 87 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-25 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-05-18 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-14 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-14 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-14 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-14 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+22.5%
£133,554,467 £163,637,919
-
Cash
-34.1%
£4,300,022 £2,834,568
-
Net assets
+23.3%
£7,255,411 £8,949,520
-
Employees
+15.9%
2,884 3,343
-
Operating profit
+30.4%
£4,998,597 £6,518,716
-
Profit before tax
+29.1%
£5,039,163 £6,507,449
-
Wages
+20.4%
£102,203,024 £123,032,124
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers