RANDOM42 LIMITED
Get an alert when RANDOM42 LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-01 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-28% vs 2023
Net assets
£19M
+35.7% vs 2023
Employees
152
+10.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
+6.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,797,628 | £18,661,972 | |
| Operating profit | £5,638,251 | £6,003,706 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,636,027 | £6,006,672 | |
| Net profit | £4,710,897 | £4,819,125 | |
| Cash | £1,613,047 | £1,161,601 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,787,991 | £19,824,314 | |
| Net assets | £14,269,830 | £19,360,267 | |
| Equity | £14,269,830 | £19,360,267 | |
| Average employees | 138 | 152 | |
| Wages | £6,647,146 | £7,742,031 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 33.6% | 32.2% | |
| Net margin | 28.0% | 25.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 38.1% | 30.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 24.9% | 20.5% | |
| Current ratio | 4.11x | 5.10x | |
| Interest cover | 2535.18x | 2024.86x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “On September 15 2023, a corporate restructuring removed non-operating companies from the Group's register. The Company's share capital was transferred to Macula Buyer Limited, making it the Company's direct parent.”
- “The Company's growth has been further supported since becoming part of a wider group of companies through its acquisition in 2022 by Tourmalet Parent Holdings LP.”
- “The Company undertook measures in early 2025 to hedge against future USD to GBP currency movements, executing a series of forward contracts via an indirect parent entity within the Tourmalet Parent Holdings LP Group.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAY, Andrew James | Director | 2018-03-13 | Aug 1986 | British |
| RAMSBOTTOM, Ben Alan, Dr | Director | 2011-09-19 | Feb 1981 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRETHE, Richard | Secretary | 2016-03-18 | 2019-04-23 |
| SATTAR, Nishat | Secretary | 2005-03-19 | 2013-02-28 |
| VENN, Michele Jennifer | Secretary | 2013-02-28 | 2016-03-18 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-03-19 | 2005-03-19 |
| GRETHE, Richard Paul | Director | 2015-05-01 | 2021-05-10 |
| KILIAN, Jens Ulrich | Director | 2011-09-19 | 2017-07-20 |
| LITSTER, Angus George Stewart | Director | 2011-09-19 | 2014-01-23 |
| PAICE, Hugo | Director | 2005-03-19 | 2017-07-20 |
| SUGARS, Matthew Stephen | Director | 2011-09-19 | 2022-06-01 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2005-03-19 | 2005-03-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macula Buyer Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2023-12-19 | Active |
| Rememdium Capital Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-12-19 |
| Dr Ben Alan Ramsbottom | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-27 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-02-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2022-08-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-06-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-05-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.1%
£16,797,628 £18,661,972
-
Cash
-28%
£1,613,047 £1,161,601
-
Net assets
+35.7%
£14,269,830 £19,360,267
-
Employees
+10.1%
138 152
-
Operating profit
+6.5%
£5,638,251 £6,003,706
-
Profit before tax
+6.6%
£5,636,027 £6,006,672
-
Wages
+16.5%
£6,647,146 £7,742,031
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers