NCF FURNISHINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when NCF FURNISHINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-08 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
-£997K
-4.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
-38.5% vs 2024
Employees
149
+19.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£2M
-1,039.3% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £31,494,093 | £33,160,681 | |
| Operating profit | £490,030 | -£1,539,463 | |
| Profit before tax | £221,321 | -£2,078,894 | |
| Net profit | £72,100 | -£1,938,580 | |
| Cash | -£956,187 | -£996,570 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,568,873 | £2,974,697 | |
| Net assets | £2,696,514 | £1,657,934 | |
| Equity | £2,696,514 | £1,657,934 | |
| Average employees | 125 | 149 | |
| Wages | £3,864,582 | £4,979,501 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.6% | -4.6% | |
| Net margin | 0.2% | -5.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.7% | -51.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.14x | 1.07x | |
| Interest cover | 1.82x | -2.85x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RMY Clements Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In forming our opinion on the financial statements, which is not modified, we have considered the adequacy of the disclosure made in note 2 to the financial statements concerning the company's ability to continue as a going concern. The Company faces principal uncertainties regarding the political landscape and global economy, thereby reducing consumer confidence and subesquent retail spending. This has had social and economic impacts on the Company following the year end in customer demand and the wider financial market. The director has assessed the Company has sufficient cash and reserves, assessed future budgets and cash flow forecasts and has a reasonable expectation that the company will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “New stores opened in Northampton and Edinburgh, with further expansion after year end in Warrington, Cardiff, Preston, and Glasgow, alongside improvement of the flagship Highgate store.”
- “The directors wish to draw attention to the ongoing geopolitical tensions in the Middle East. The evolving situation introduces significant uncertainty into global markets, including potential impacts on foreign exchange rates, interest rates, commodity prices, supply chains, consumer confidence and investor sentiment.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUSSAIN, Sohab | Secretary | 2005-03-07 | — | British |
| HUSSAIN, Sohab | Director | 2005-03-07 | Mar 1983 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUSSAIN, Saber | Director | 2005-03-07 | 2017-04-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Sohab Hussain | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-31 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-02-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-03 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2019-10-03 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2019-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+5.3%
£31,494,093 £33,160,681
-
Cash
-4.2%
-£956,187 -£996,570
-
Net assets
-38.5%
£2,696,514 £1,657,934
-
Employees
+19.2%
125 149
-
Operating profit
-414.2%
£490,030 -£1,539,463
-
Profit before tax
-1,039.3%
£221,321 -£2,078,894
-
Wages
+28.8%
£3,864,582 £4,979,501
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers