SAFEGUARD MEDICAL UK LTD
Get an alert when SAFEGUARD MEDICAL UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-06-29
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-26 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£68K
+1,039.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£14M
+694.3% vs 2023
Employees
16
-11.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£12M
+1,369.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SAFEGUARD MEDICAL UK LTD 2024-05-02 → present
- PROMETHEUS MEDICAL LTD 2005-03-01 → 2024-05-02
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-06-29
| Metric | Trend | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,656,233 | £1,467,726 | |
| Operating profit | -£962,854 | £4,742,574 | |
| Profit before tax | -£972,491 | £12,345,206 | |
| Net profit | -£800,802 | £12,371,629 | |
| Cash | £6,004 | £68,402 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,340,920 | £14,420,664 | |
| Net assets | £1,781,793 | £14,153,422 | |
| Equity | £1,781,793 | £14,153,422 | |
| Average employees | 18 | 16 | |
| Wages | £649,354 | £523,978 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -58.1% | 323.1% | |
| Net margin | -48.4% | 842.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -41.1% | 32.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.75x | 3.30x | |
| Interest cover | -99.91x | 473.45x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis, which the directors believe to be appropriate for the following reasons. The Company is dependent for its working capital on funds provided to it by Safeguard Medical Holdco LLC, the Company's parent undertaking. Safeguard Medical Holdco LLC has provided the Company with an undertaking that for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements, it will continue to make available such funds as are needed by the Company and in particular will not seek repayment of the amounts currently made available.”
Group structure
- SAFEGUARD MEDICAL UK LTD · parent
- Prometheus Medical (Scotland) Limited 100%
- Prometheus Medical Ltd. L.L.C 100%
Significant events
- “On 25 April 2024 the company completed the sale of the training and consultancy business for cash consideration of $13,000,000. This included the subsidiaries of SML in both the UAE and Switzerland, as well as the trade and assets of the training business in the UK and Norway, which is a subsidiary of another group company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNSON, Adam Rudolph | Director | 2020-01-31 | Feb 1977 | American |
| SWEENEY, Chris Ryan | Director | 2020-01-31 | Mar 1975 | American |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GALLAGHER, Kevin | Secretary | 2006-10-16 | 2020-01-31 |
| NICOL, Alastair Mcpherson, Dr | Secretary | 2005-03-01 | 2006-10-16 |
| INCORPORATE SECRETARIAT LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-03-01 | 2005-03-01 |
| DEAKIN, Charles David Seymour, Professor | Director | 2005-03-01 | 2019-07-12 |
| GALLAGHER, Kevin | Director | 2020-06-22 | 2025-03-03 |
| GALLAGHER, Kevin | Director | 2008-05-01 | 2020-01-31 |
| HOUSTON, David, Dr | Director | 2008-05-01 | 2009-05-31 |
| NICOL, Alastair Mcpherson, Dr | Director | 2005-03-01 | 2019-07-12 |
| RUSSELL, Malcolm Quentin, Dr | Director | 2005-03-01 | 2020-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safeguard Medical Holdco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-07-12 | Active |
| Dr Malcolm Russell | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-07-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 108 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-07-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-05-02 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-31 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-07-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-03 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-07-03 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-07-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-03 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-05-02 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2024-04-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-07-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-08-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-17 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-06-29 vs 2023-07-01
-
Turnover
-11.4%
£1,656,233 £1,467,726
-
Cash
+1,039.3%
£6,004 £68,402
-
Net assets
+694.3%
£1,781,793 £14,153,422
-
Employees
-11.1%
18 16
-
Operating profit
+592.6%
-£962,854 £4,742,574
-
Profit before tax
+1,369.4%
-£972,491 £12,345,206
-
Wages
-19.3%
£649,354 £523,978
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers