ACCURACY INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when ACCURACY INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-10 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-49.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
+10.4% vs 2023
Employees
101
+1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+2,032.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ACCURACY INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 2005-05-16 → present
- MORSCOTT 2005 LIMITED 2005-02-24 → 2005-05-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,580,800 | £21,447,076 | |
| Operating profit | £63,183 | £1,335,471 | |
| Profit before tax | £62,767 | £1,338,276 | |
| Net profit | £144,130 | £882,535 | |
| Cash | £2,545,498 | £1,275,779 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,746,067 | £8,696,125 | |
| Net assets | £7,593,696 | £8,382,187 | |
| Equity | £7,593,696 | £8,382,187 | |
| Average employees | 100 | 101 | |
| Wages | £4,855,839 | £5,140,738 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.4% | 6.2% | |
| Net margin | 0.9% | 4.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.8% | 15.4% | |
| Current ratio | 2.14x | 2.21x | |
| Interest cover | 7.84x | 107.69x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- S&W Partners Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- ACCURACY INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- Accuracy International of North America 100%
Significant events
- “Twenty years ago, in May 2005, the new owners of Accuracy International Ltd resumed business and 2024 was by far our highest year for revenue, profit and output.”
- “The world situation is having a significant impact regarding defence spending. This has resulted in increased defence budgets and one area of increased spending is sniper rifles.”
- “The company continues to invest in R&D in order to improve our current products and use those developments to ensure that Accuracy International stays in the forefront of rifle technology.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWIN, Thomas William | Director | 2005-02-28 | Mar 1946 | British |
| WALLS, David Brian | Director | 2005-02-28 | May 1946 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORLEY & SCOTT CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2005-02-24 | 2008-05-06 |
| BAGSHAW, Paul Jonathan | Director | 2005-02-28 | 2009-12-14 |
| CAIG, David Ian | Director | 2005-02-28 | 2008-05-14 |
| ROBERTSON, Reynolds | Director | 2005-02-24 | 2005-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Thomas William Irwin | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr David Brian Walls | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Paul Jonathan Bagshaw | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 81 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2017-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+29.3%
£16,580,800 £21,447,076
-
Cash
-49.9%
£2,545,498 £1,275,779
-
Net assets
+10.4%
£7,593,696 £8,382,187
-
Employees
+1%
100 101
-
Operating profit
+2,013.7%
£63,183 £1,335,471
-
Profit before tax
+2,032.1%
£62,767 £1,338,276
-
Wages
+5.9%
£4,855,839 £5,140,738
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers