HADLEIGH HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when HADLEIGH HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-01 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£21M
-11.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£16M
-8.7% vs 2024
Employees
403
+6.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£7M
-29.7% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £32,483,858 | £29,079,226 | |
| Operating profit | £9,660,235 | £6,558,209 | |
| Profit before tax | £10,298,468 | £7,241,740 | |
| Net profit | £7,674,117 | £5,439,473 | |
| Cash | £23,593,697 | £20,964,939 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £18,317,287 | £16,717,097 | |
| Net assets | £17,945,836 | £16,385,309 | |
| Equity | £17,945,836 | £16,385,309 | |
| Average employees | 379 | 403 | |
| Wages | £9,055,259 | £9,839,998 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 29.7% | 22.6% | |
| Net margin | 23.6% | 18.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 52.7% | 39.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 39.5% | 36.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.59x | 2.79x | |
| Interest cover | — | 145.12x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Stephenson Smart (East Anglia) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- HADLEIGH HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Herts Insurance Consultants Limited 100%
- Hadleigh Claims Management Limited 100%
- Hadleigh Breakdown Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Although turnover has fallen back to historical levels after a substantial increase in the previous year, the group's performance during the year represents a strong operation in a market place where premiums have been squeezed due to the over-capacity in the industry.”
- “The net operating margin decreased to 22.55% (2024: 29.74%). This was expected to fall given inflationary pressures and the increased staff costs during the year due to increases in the national minimum wage.”
- “Information Technology development continues at a pace. These developments will provide penetration into new markets and along with further expansion of existing products will provide a strong opportunity to capitalise on expected increases in premium levels.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLUX, David James | Secretary | 2005-02-15 | — | British |
| FLUX, David James | Director | 2005-02-15 | Oct 1968 | British |
| FLUX, Yvonne | Director | 2005-02-15 | May 1948 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-02-15 | 2005-02-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David James Flux | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Yvonne Flux | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-04 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-04 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-09-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-10.5%
£32,483,858 £29,079,226
-
Cash
-11.1%
£23,593,697 £20,964,939
-
Net assets
-8.7%
£17,945,836 £16,385,309
-
Employees
+6.3%
379 403
-
Operating profit
-32.1%
£9,660,235 £6,558,209
-
Profit before tax
-29.7%
£10,298,468 £7,241,740
-
Wages
+8.7%
£9,055,259 £9,839,998
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers