SUPREME IMPORTS LTD
Get an alert when SUPREME IMPORTS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-03 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£234K
-97.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£51M
+43.7% vs 2024
Employees
196
+14.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£34M
-3.9% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SUPREME IMPORTS LTD 2007-08-28 → present
- GRO LTD 2004-11-19 → 2007-08-28
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £209,880,000 | £204,544,000 | |
| Operating profit | £24,846,000 | £24,870,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £35,134,000 | £33,764,000 | |
| Net profit | £29,318,000 | £27,578,000 | |
| Cash | £10,316,000 | £234,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £50,543,000 | £64,815,000 | |
| Net assets | £35,524,000 | £51,042,000 | |
| Equity | £35,524,000 | £51,042,000 | |
| Average employees | 171 | 196 | |
| Wages | £8,243,000 | £10,360,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.8% | 12.2% | |
| Net margin | 14.0% | 13.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 49.2% | 38.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 66.1% | 60.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.22x | 1.07x | |
| Interest cover | 13.42x | 18.45x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on these various scenarios, the Directors are satisfied that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the Company financial statements.”
Group structure
- SUPREME IMPORTS LTD · parent
- VN Labs Limited 100%
- Battery Force Limited 100%
- Powerquick Limited 100%
- Vendek Limited 100%
- Liberty Flights Holdings Limited 100%
- Acorn Topco Limited 100%
- Supreme Health and Wellness Limited 100%
- Sealions Supplements Limited 100%
- Supreme Nominees Limited 100%
- Glengettie Tea Company Limited 100%
- The London Herb & Spice Company Limited 100%
- Mantunna Limited 100%
- London Tea and Produce Company Limited 100%
- Melroses Limited 100%
- The London Fruit and Herb Company Limited 100%
- Kardomah Limited 100%
- Red Mountain Coffee Company Limited 100%
- Ridgeways Limited 100%
- Heath & Heather Limited 100%
- Supreme 88 Limited 100%
- Holding Esser Affairs B.V. 100%
- AGP Trading B.V. 100%
- Liberty Flights Limited 100%
- Acorn Bidco Limited 100%
- Clearly Drinks Group Limited 100%
- Clearly Drinks Properties Limited 100%
- Clearly Drinks Equipment Limited 100%
- Clearly Drinks Brands Limited 100%
- Clearly Drinks Limited 100%
- Speaking Water Trade Limited 100%
- Speaking Water Group Limited 100%
- The Powerful Water Co Limited 100%
- Renmo Trading S.L. 51%
Significant events
- “In June 2024, Supreme Imports Limited acquired Clearly Drinks for a total net cash consideration of £15.6 million.”
- “In November 2024, Supreme Imports Limited acquired the brands, trade and selected assets of Typhoo Tea Limited out of administration for £10.2 million.”
- “On 2 April 2025 the Company entered a 4 year lease arrangement for a site in Gloucester which will be used for operations relating to tea products. The annual rental commitment will be £238,000 per annum.”
- “On 21 August 2025 the company entered into a 10 year lease arrangement with SC8 Limited (a related party) which will be used by the Drinks & Wellness division. The annual rental commitment will be £332,000.”
- “On 1 September 2025, the Company acquired the trade and intellectual property of 1001, the iconic carpet care brand trusted by consumers for decades ('1001') for a fixed consideration of £1.65 million (including £0.35 million of deferred consideration) from the US-based WD-40 Company.”
- “On 20 October 2025, the Company acquired the trade and selected UK and European assets of SlimFast, a market leader in meal replacement products, for a total cash consideration of £20.1 million (including £9.0 million of deferred consideration due in 15 months' time) from Glanbia PLC, a global nutrition and food company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHADHA, Sandeep Singh | Director | 2005-03-21 | Aug 1968 | British |
| CLINCH, Daniel James | Director | 2019-02-07 | Jan 1982 | British |
| SMITH, Suzanne Gwendoline | Director | 2020-08-17 | Dec 1982 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHADHA, Aditi | Secretary | 2005-03-21 | 2007-08-23 |
| CLINCH, Michael Gerald | Secretary | 2007-08-23 | 2021-04-06 |
| NOMINEE SECRETARY LTD | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2004-11-19 | 2005-03-21 |
| CHADHA, Aditi | Director | 2010-10-20 | 2020-12-03 |
| CHADHA, Gurbachan Singh | Director | 2013-06-21 | 2016-07-31 |
| CLINCH, Michael Gerald | Director | 2018-05-02 | 2021-04-06 |
| NOMINEE DIRECTOR LTD | Corporate Nominee Director | 2004-11-19 | 2005-03-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-04-04 | Active |
| Mr Sandeep Singh Chadha | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-04-04 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 108 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-04-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-16 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2021-12-16 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2021-12-16 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2021-12-16 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-2.5%
£209,880,000 £204,544,000
-
Cash
-97.7%
£10,316,000 £234,000
-
Net assets
+43.7%
£35,524,000 £51,042,000
-
Employees
+14.6%
171 196
-
Operating profit
+0.1%
£24,846,000 £24,870,000
-
Profit before tax
-3.9%
£35,134,000 £33,764,000
-
Wages
+25.7%
£8,243,000 £10,360,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers