GEMCOM LIMITED
Get an alert when GEMCOM LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-02 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-22.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
+6.8% vs 2024
Employees
21
+5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
-39.4% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £86,370,995 | £90,481,615 | |
| Operating profit | £4,146,422 | £2,850,266 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,701,461 | £2,242,552 | |
| Net profit | £2,717,141 | £1,659,199 | |
| Cash | £1,496,829 | £1,158,227 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,920,117 | £9,665,821 | |
| Net assets | £8,550,216 | £9,129,048 | |
| Equity | £8,550,216 | £9,129,048 | |
| Average employees | 20 | 21 | |
| Wages | £1,915,004 | £1,656,533 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.8% | 3.2% | |
| Net margin | 3.1% | 1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 46.5% | 29.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.45x | 1.29x | |
| Interest cover | 8.60x | 4.44x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In October 2025 the Group's bankers approved renewed facilities for the group and have indicated that they will continue to be available for future years. The directors regard the going concern basis as remaining appropriate as they have assessed the Group's financial performance and position. From this, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- GEMCOM LIMITED · parent
- Gemcom BV 100%
Significant events
- “Gemcom Ltd completed a move to new, larger premises in April 2025”
- “The subsidiary, Gemcom BV, based in the Netherlands also moved to a new office in the year”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILLAR, Haylee Philippa | Secretary | 2004-10-19 | — | British |
| BRINKLEY, Charles Duncan | Director | 2020-06-29 | Jan 1986 | British |
| METZGER, Elliot | Director | 2021-12-10 | Nov 1994 | British |
| MILLAR, Gavin Elliott | Director | 2004-10-19 | Aug 1971 | British |
| MILLAR, Haylee Philippa | Director | 2010-07-26 | Sep 1972 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOLYNEAUX, Eileen | Director | 2006-07-25 | 2015-01-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Haylee Philippa Millar | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Gavin Elliott Millar | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 107 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-01 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-07-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-05-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-11-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-11-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-11-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+4.8%
£86,370,995 £90,481,615
-
Cash
-22.6%
£1,496,829 £1,158,227
-
Net assets
+6.8%
£8,550,216 £9,129,048
-
Employees
+5%
20 21
-
Operating profit
-31.3%
£4,146,422 £2,850,266
-
Profit before tax
-39.4%
£3,701,461 £2,242,552
-
Wages
-13.5%
£1,915,004 £1,656,533
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers