BRENNTAG UK LIMITED
Get an alert when BRENNTAG UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-13 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11M
+622.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£137M
-46.2% vs 2023
Employees
831
+0.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£78M
+4.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- BRENNTAG UK LIMITED 2009-02-26 → present
- ALBION CHEMICALS LIMITED 2004-12-14 → 2009-02-26
- ALBION CHEMICALS 100 LIMITED 2004-10-18 → 2004-12-14
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £518,120,000 | £486,229,000 | |
| Operating profit | £66,953,000 | £69,995,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £74,219,000 | £77,860,000 | |
| Net profit | £57,180,000 | £58,542,000 | |
| Cash | £1,464,000 | £10,580,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £270,858,000 | £155,441,000 | |
| Net assets | £254,418,000 | £136,911,000 | |
| Equity | £254,418,000 | £136,911,000 | |
| Average employees | 826 | 831 | |
| Wages | £35,067,000 | £34,975,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.9% | 14.4% | |
| Net margin | 11.0% | 12.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 24.7% | 45.0% | |
| Current ratio | 2.73x | 2.05x | |
| Interest cover | 60.59x | 78.12x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have carried out a robust assessment of the risks facing both the Company and the UK Group of Companies of which it forms part of. The directors have prepared sensitivity analysis to assess the Company's cash flows based on different scenarios including a severe downturn in the UK economy. The cashflows cover the period to 31 December 2026 and in each scenario both the Company and the UK Group of Companies maintains substantial liquidity. In addition, the directors have received confirmation from Brenntag UK Holding Limited that financial support is in place for at least 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements. As such the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The approval of an interim dividend payment to its immediate parent of £176,049,000 (2023 - £12,500,000).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRATTON, Martin | Secretary | 2007-07-27 | — | British |
| ARGO, Russel | Director | 2014-01-01 | Dec 1973 | British |
| BROWN, Thomas Edward | Director | 2025-12-11 | Jan 1983 | British |
| GRATTON, Martin | Director | 2007-07-27 | Jun 1969 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAY, Mark | Secretary | 2004-10-18 | 2007-07-27 |
| MH SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2004-10-18 | 2004-10-18 |
| BATCHELOR, Nigel Maurice | Director | 2004-10-18 | 2006-06-23 |
| BLOMME, Carl Marcel | Director | 2006-06-23 | 2008-12-17 |
| CORTAZZI, William Julian | Director | 2004-10-18 | 2006-06-23 |
| DAY, Mark | Director | 2004-10-18 | 2007-07-27 |
| HOLLAND, Steven Edward | Director | 2004-10-18 | 2017-03-28 |
| O'CONNELL, David Michael | Director | 2007-09-01 | 2017-03-28 |
| PATTYN, Marc Achiel Valeer | Director | 2006-06-23 | 2009-09-30 |
| SAVAGE, Peter James | Director | 2004-10-18 | 2006-06-23 |
| VAN BAARLEN, Arie Harry | Director | 2006-06-23 | 2011-08-01 |
| WARD, Richard | Director | 2017-08-01 | 2022-05-06 |
| WATERS, Clare Marie | Director | 2007-09-01 | 2015-03-31 |
| MH DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2004-10-18 | 2004-10-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenntag Uk Holding Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 125 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-03-28 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2017-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.2%
£518,120,000 £486,229,000
-
Cash
+622.7%
£1,464,000 £10,580,000
-
Net assets
-46.2%
£254,418,000 £136,911,000
-
Employees
+0.6%
826 831
-
Operating profit
+4.5%
£66,953,000 £69,995,000
-
Profit before tax
+4.9%
£74,219,000 £77,860,000
-
Wages
-0.3%
£35,067,000 £34,975,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers