MOLE VALLEY FEED SOLUTIONS LTD
Get an alert when MOLE VALLEY FEED SOLUTIONS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-14 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11M
+164.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£20M
+5.1% vs 2024
Employees
344
-5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+249.5% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- MOLE VALLEY FEED SOLUTIONS LTD 2008-06-27 → present
- SOUTHERN VALLEY FEEDS LIMITED 2004-12-23 → 2008-06-27
- VELOCITY 298 LIMITED 2004-09-30 → 2004-12-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £305,026,000 | £318,329,000 | |
| Operating profit | £491,000 | £4,951,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,927,000 | £2,880,000 | |
| Net profit | -£1,378,000 | £955,000 | |
| Cash | £4,064,000 | £10,750,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £22,428,000 | £21,978,000 | |
| Net assets | £18,659,000 | £19,614,000 | |
| Equity | £18,659,000 | £19,614,000 | |
| Average employees | 362 | 344 | |
| Wages | £12,483,000 | £12,998,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.2% | 1.6% | |
| Net margin | -0.5% | 0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.2% | 22.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.17x | 1.16x | |
| Interest cover | 0.20x | 2.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- S&W Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having considered the available evidence, the opinion of the Directors is that there are no material uncertainties relating to going concern and thus, the adoption of the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements is reasonable.”
Significant events
- “The impact of climate change and the more recent trend for adverse weather patterns (extreme wet or dry versus historic averages) on seasonal farming activity and thus trading patterns has been identified as an emerging risk and potential uncertainty. As a result, it is receiving increased focus and consideration within the overall strategy of the Company.”
- “During 2024/25, we continued to play an active part in farmers' Health Hubs at both the Frome and Exmoor livestock markets, increasing the availability of health advice and support sessions with NHS partners and other health practitioners.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NABUTOLA, Jubal Lubini | Secretary | 2026-04-01 | — | — |
| BONE, Stephen Colin | Director | 2024-08-01 | May 1969 | British |
| CORDERY, Jack Anthony | Director | 2020-05-11 | Dec 1977 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHAPPLE, Andrew George | Secretary | 2005-03-08 | 2016-07-01 |
| FOX, Michelle, M/S | Secretary | 2016-07-01 | 2018-04-06 |
| KORICAN, Bruce | Secretary | 2018-04-07 | 2026-03-31 |
| VELOCITY COMPANY SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2004-09-30 | 2005-03-08 |
| BURKE, David Anderson | Director | 2005-02-01 | 2012-10-25 |
| CHAPPLE, Andrew George | Director | 2005-01-05 | 2016-07-01 |
| COCK, Graeme Maurice | Director | 2016-07-01 | 2024-08-01 |
| JACKSON, Andrew | Director | 2005-01-05 | 2020-05-11 |
| NICHOLLS, Mervyn Horace John | Director | 2005-02-01 | 2013-12-12 |
| VELOCITY COMPANY (HOLDINGS) LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2004-09-30 | 2005-01-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mole Valley Farmers Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 108 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-04-07 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-04-07 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-04 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2024-05-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+4.4%
£305,026,000 £318,329,000
-
Cash
+164.5%
£4,064,000 £10,750,000
-
Net assets
+5.1%
£18,659,000 £19,614,000
-
Employees
-5%
362 344
-
Operating profit
+908.4%
£491,000 £4,951,000
-
Profit before tax
+249.5%
-£1,927,000 £2,880,000
-
Wages
+4.1%
£12,483,000 £12,998,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers