PER-SCENT LIMITED
Get an alert when PER-SCENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-20 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14M
-18.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£60M
-0.8% vs 2024
Employees
88
-24.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£513K
-19.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PER-SCENT LIMITED 2004-10-27 → present
- SV TRADING LIMITED 2004-09-29 → 2004-10-27
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £51,330,137 | £40,216,391 | |
| Operating profit | £374,947 | £109,268 | |
| Profit before tax | £639,775 | £513,113 | |
| Net profit | £246,162 | £515,809 | |
| Cash | £16,512,282 | £13,528,392 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £60,391,855 | £59,856,064 | |
| Net assets | £60,016,697 | £59,532,506 | |
| Equity | £60,016,697 | £59,532,506 | |
| Average employees | 117 | 88 | |
| Wages | £3,911,362 | £3,223,909 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.7% | 0.3% | |
| Net margin | 0.5% | 1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.6% | 0.2% | |
| Current ratio | 6.71x | 5.11x | |
| Interest cover | 13.42x | 11.35x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Buzzacott Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Directors believe that the company is well placed to manage its business risks successfully. The Directors are satisfied that the company has adequate resources available to continue to remain operational for the long term. Thereby they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The Directors recognise the past year has been a turbulent and difficult period primarily due to new US tariffs, reduced consumer spending, increased competition in both the wholesale and online market sectors and sourcing constraints on key product lines.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VADERA, Sanjay Jayantilal | Secretary | 2004-09-29 | — | British |
| VADERA, Dylan | Director | 2025-03-31 | Apr 1998 | British |
| VADERA, Sanjay Jayantilal | Director | 2004-09-29 | Jun 1967 | British |
| VADERA, Vipul Jayantilal | Director | 2004-09-29 | May 1972 | British |
| VADERA, Viyan | Director | 2025-03-31 | Jun 2001 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per-Scent Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 77 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-01-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-31 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2021-05-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-21.7%
£51,330,137 £40,216,391
-
Cash
-18.1%
£16,512,282 £13,528,392
-
Net assets
-0.8%
£60,016,697 £59,532,506
-
Employees
-24.8%
117 88
-
Operating profit
-70.9%
£374,947 £109,268
-
Profit before tax
-19.8%
£639,775 £513,113
-
Wages
-17.6%
£3,911,362 £3,223,909
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers