ABSOLUTE APPAREL LIMITED
Get an alert when ABSOLUTE APPAREL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-15 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£66K
-63.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£12M
+9% vs 2023
Employees
42
-17.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-34.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £30,059,761 | £25,572,045 | |
| Operating profit | £2,859,900 | £2,120,166 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,555,122 | £1,679,645 | |
| Net profit | £1,950,189 | £1,259,154 | |
| Cash | £180,411 | £65,541 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,484,099 | £16,598,139 | |
| Net assets | £10,931,985 | £11,916,139 | |
| Equity | £10,931,985 | £11,916,139 | |
| Average employees | 51 | 42 | |
| Wages | £1,319,073 | £1,478,889 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.5% | 8.3% | |
| Net margin | 6.5% | 4.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 22.9% | 12.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.95x | 1.72x | |
| Interest cover | 9.38x | 4.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ian Richmond Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “The results achieved for 2024 reflect both a reduction in the size of the market due to a global economic downturn and an increasingly competitive marketplace.”
- “Investments have been made during the year in stock and warehousing capacity whilst at the same time controlling overhead costs.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHEINGA, Narinder | Secretary | 2005-09-19 | — | British |
| JHEINGA, Anil | Director | 2005-04-25 | Aug 1967 | British |
| JHEINGA, Narinder | Director | 2005-09-19 | May 1969 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COX, Patricia Yvonne | Secretary | 2004-09-01 | 2005-09-19 |
| THOMAS, Howard | Nominee Secretary | 2004-09-01 | 2004-09-01 |
| PERKS, Alan Trevor | Director | 2004-09-01 | 2005-09-19 |
| TESTER, William Andrew Joseph | Nominee Director | 2004-09-01 | 2004-09-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Narinder Jheinga | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-09-01 | Active |
| Mr Anil Jheinga | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-09-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 80 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-14.9%
£30,059,761 £25,572,045
-
Cash
-63.7%
£180,411 £65,541
-
Net assets
+9%
£10,931,985 £11,916,139
-
Employees
-17.6%
51 42
-
Operating profit
-25.9%
£2,859,900 £2,120,166
-
Profit before tax
-34.3%
£2,555,122 £1,679,645
-
Wages
+12.1%
£1,319,073 £1,478,889
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers