RED BULL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Get an alert when RED BULL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-39.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£50M
+38.4% vs 2023
Employees
969
+23.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£19M
+12.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- RED BULL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED 2006-12-20 → present
- RED BULL RACING HOLDINGS LIMITED 2004-11-09 → 2006-12-20
- MUTANDERIS 493 LIMITED 2004-08-11 → 2004-11-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £446,202,000 | £491,714,000 | |
| Operating profit | £23,505,000 | £21,266,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £17,296,000 | £19,485,000 | |
| Net profit | £11,027,000 | £13,810,000 | |
| Cash | £3,869,000 | £2,333,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £38,294,000 | £70,343,000 | |
| Net assets | £35,990,000 | £49,800,000 | |
| Equity | £35,990,000 | £49,800,000 | |
| Average employees | 787 | 969 | |
| Wages | £84,319,000 | £102,940,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.3% | 4.3% | |
| Net margin | 2.5% | 2.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 61.4% | 30.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 88.0% | 86.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.64x | 0.59x | |
| Interest cover | 534.20x | 1635.85x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis as the directors believe there will be sufficient cash available to meet liabilities as and when they fall due during the period of assessment to 12 months from date of signing the accounts. The Company's ultimate parent undertaking, Red Bull GmbH, confirmed to the directors that it has no plans or intentions to discontinue the provision of sponsorship income within the next 12 months from the date of signing and will not request the repayment of intercompany loans unless the Company has the facilities to repay them. The directors have examined the financial position of the parent undertaking and have satisfied themselves that this support would be available if required. Business and cashflow forecasts have been prepared to assess the financial position of the Group and the directors have reviewed the basis of these projections in arriving at the above conclusions in accordance with the requirements of ISA (UK) 570.”
Group structure
- RED BULL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED · parent
- Red Bull Racing Limited 100%
Significant events
- “2024 saw ORBR's inaugural F1 Academy championship season, a women's only category to promote an exciting and emerging young female talent in motorsport. As the primary sponsor for one of the teams, ORBR has been able to leverage its portfolio and introduce 6 brands to F1 Academy.”
- “ORBR continued to invest in its Simulation Racing team, with 2024 resulting in Frederik Rasmussen clinching the 2024 Formula One Sim Racing World Championship after an exciting year of racing.”
- “Increases in the cost base are primarily driven by the costs associated with the servicing of the increased partner portfolio, restructuring of operations and investment in the expanded Technology Campus capabilities.”
- “At the end of the 2024 season, the team announced a change in the ORBR driver line-up for 2025, with Liam Lawson, a product of the Red Bull driver development program, replacing Sergio Perez.”
- “For 2026, FIA Technical, Sporting and Financial Regulations are due to be updated. These changes make 2025 a key transitional year, with focus shifting onto the design and development of the new chassis and the integration of the new Power Unit, designed, developed and manufactured in house by Red Bull Powertrains 2026 Ltd.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEKIES, Laurent Philippe | Director | 2025-08-28 | Apr 1977 | French |
| REW, Alistair David | Director | 2007-05-31 | Oct 1963 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAYTONS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2004-08-11 | 2021-02-19 |
| BAHAR, Dany Taner | Director | 2004-12-17 | 2007-03-23 |
| COLLINS, Andrew Seymour | Director | 2004-12-17 | 2010-03-24 |
| HORNER, Christian | Director | 2010-03-24 | 2025-08-12 |
| MATESCHITZ, Dietrich | Director | 2004-12-17 | 2006-12-19 |
| NEWTON, Nigel Christopher | Director | 2006-12-18 | 2007-05-20 |
| SALZER, Stefan | Director | 2025-07-08 | 2025-11-26 |
| SAUNT, Keith David Duncan | Director | 2007-03-28 | 2007-09-07 |
| VIECHTBAUER, Volker, Dr | Director | 2004-11-10 | 2004-12-17 |
| BART MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2004-08-11 | 2004-11-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Mateschitz | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2023-04-14 | Active |
| Mr Dietrich Mateschitz | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-08-01 | Ceased 2023-04-14 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 96 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-09-23 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-09-18 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-08-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-23 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-08-29 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-08-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-05 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+10.2%
£446,202,000 £491,714,000
-
Cash
-39.7%
£3,869,000 £2,333,000
-
Net assets
+38.4%
£35,990,000 £49,800,000
-
Employees
+23.1%
787 969
-
Operating profit
-9.5%
£23,505,000 £21,266,000
-
Profit before tax
+12.7%
£17,296,000 £19,485,000
-
Wages
+22.1%
£84,319,000 £102,940,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers