UNIVERSAL COMPONENTS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when UNIVERSAL COMPONENTS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-21 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+108.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£13M
+7.5% vs 2024
Employees
147
-3.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-33.1% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- UNIVERSAL COMPONENTS UK LIMITED 2004-09-08 → present
- HLW 236 LIMITED 2004-07-07 → 2004-09-08
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £44,676,000 | £45,708,000 | |
| Operating profit | £4,082,000 | £3,831,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,702,000 | £1,138,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,208,000 | £881,000 | |
| Cash | £1,095,000 | £2,286,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £22,772,000 | £24,034,000 | |
| Net assets | £11,721,000 | £12,602,000 | |
| Equity | £11,721,000 | £12,602,000 | |
| Average employees | 152 | 147 | |
| Wages | £4,443,000 | £4,184,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.1% | 8.4% | |
| Net margin | 2.7% | 1.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.9% | 15.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.90x | 1.88x | |
| Interest cover | 3.04x | 2.49x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons [...] Consequently, the directors are confident that the Company will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis”
Group structure
- UNIVERSAL COMPONENTS UK LIMITED · parent
- Wrea Hurst Parts Distribution Limited 100%
- TVS-EPD INC 100%
- Kellett (UK) Limited 100%
- UC Africa (Pty) Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS, Richard Charles | Secretary | 2021-08-31 | — | — |
| GOPALAN, Srinivasa Raghavan | Director | 2013-10-01 | Apr 1969 | Indian |
| KERNAHAN, David Richard | Director | 2004-11-01 | Jul 1973 | British |
| MANAKTALA, Ashok | Director | 2023-11-28 | Mar 1944 | Indian |
| THOMAS, Richard Charles | Director | 2021-08-31 | Nov 1986 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FELLS, Rebecca Louise | Secretary | 2004-07-07 | 2004-09-03 |
| HADLEY, Gary | Secretary | 2004-10-12 | 2011-11-25 |
| ROBERTS, Paul | Secretary | 2011-11-25 | 2021-08-31 |
| SMITH, Jonathan Graeme | Secretary | 2004-09-03 | 2004-10-12 |
| ASHALL, Stewart Simon | Director | 2004-10-12 | 2010-06-04 |
| BEAUMONT, Peter Raymond | Director | 2008-05-13 | 2009-10-02 |
| HADLEY, Gary | Director | 2004-08-04 | 2011-11-25 |
| ROBERTS, Paul John | Director | 2011-11-25 | 2023-11-02 |
| SIMPSON, Paul | Director | 2004-07-07 | 2004-08-04 |
| SLEE, Richard | Director | 2011-11-25 | 2014-09-12 |
| SUBRAMANIAN, Santhanagopalan | Director | 2011-11-25 | 2025-11-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tvs Automobile Solutions Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Tvs Automobile Solutions Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Tvs Europe Distribution Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 112 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-07 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-09-06 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+2.3%
£44,676,000 £45,708,000
-
Cash
+108.8%
£1,095,000 £2,286,000
-
Net assets
+7.5%
£11,721,000 £12,602,000
-
Employees
-3.3%
152 147
-
Operating profit
-6.1%
£4,082,000 £3,831,000
-
Profit before tax
-33.1%
£1,702,000 £1,138,000
-
Wages
-5.8%
£4,443,000 £4,184,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers