DELAWARE NORTH COMPANIES (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when DELAWARE NORTH COMPANIES (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-29
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-09 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+248.4% vs 2023
Net assets
-£37M
+1.8% vs 2023
Employees
175
+1.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£684K
+127.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- DELAWARE NORTH COMPANIES (UK) LIMITED 2004-09-28 → present
- INTERCEDE 1956 LIMITED 2004-06-30 → 2004-09-28
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-29
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £87,656,334 | £105,822,959 | |
| Operating profit | £73,029 | £3,181,206 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,485,091 | £683,981 | |
| Net profit | -£2,485,091 | £683,981 | |
| Cash | £1,829,902 | £6,376,013 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£37,475,817 | -£36,756,687 | |
| Net assets | -£37,553,647 | -£36,869,666 | |
| Equity | -£37,553,647 | -£36,869,666 | |
| Average employees | 173 | 175 | |
| Wages | £24,885,211 | £28,257,689 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.1% | 3.0% | |
| Net margin | -2.8% | 0.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.2% | -8.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.34x | 0.39x | |
| Interest cover | 0.03x | 1.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have received written assurance from the ultimate parent undertaking, Delaware North Companies Inc., that it will continue to support the company and provide adequate funds so that the company and its subsidiaries can meet their liabilities for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements. The Directors, having considered the above and the financial position of Delaware North Companies Inc., continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements with reasonable expectation that the Company will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- DELAWARE NORTH COMPANIES (UK) LIMITED · parent
- Delaware North Companies UK Services Limited 100%
- Delaware North Companies UK Travel Hospitality & Retail Services Limited 100%
- Delaware North Companies (Wembley) Limited 100%
- Delaware North Companies (UK) Hospitality Services Limited 100%
- Magicgoal Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Magicgoal Limited's trading outlet at St Pancras station, did not return to pre-pandemic levels... catering outlet at St Pancras ceased trading on 28th March 2024.”
- “Delaware North Companies UK Travel Hospitality & Retail Services Limited formerly operated restaurants and other catering outlets in the UK travel sector but ceased to trade at the end of FY22.”
- “Magicgoal Limited's sole remaining trading location is at the ExCeL Exhibition Centre, London. This location is scheduled to cease operations in October 2025.”
- “Delaware North Companies (UK) Hospitality Services Limited... has secured a new catering contract at Sunderland AFC in 2025.”
- “The portion of LTIP payable in April 2025 £148,990, was reclassified to accruals as the FY22-24 scheme matured in 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRYBUS, Janice R | Secretary | 2004-10-15 | — | American |
| FEENEY, Christopher John | Director | 2011-08-23 | Jan 1962 | American |
| OBLETZ, James Courter | Director | 2025-10-01 | Apr 1981 | American |
| TETLEY, Douglas James | Director | 2014-08-07 | Oct 1964 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GREENSPON, Burton E | Secretary | 2004-10-15 | 2007-05-11 |
| MITRE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2004-06-30 | 2004-10-15 |
| HOUSER, James William | Director | 2018-02-22 | 2024-01-01 |
| KELLER, Bryan Joseph | Director | 2004-10-15 | 2013-02-28 |
| KEMP, Karen L | Director | 2004-10-15 | 2009-04-30 |
| LATIMER, Amy Anna | Director | 2024-01-01 | 2025-10-01 |
| LATIMER, Amy | Director | 2016-01-28 | 2018-02-15 |
| MORAN JR, Charles Edward | Director | 2004-10-15 | 2015-12-31 |
| SHAH, Rajat | Director | 2013-02-28 | 2014-07-31 |
| SZEFEL, Dennis Joseph | Director | 2010-09-08 | 2011-08-18 |
| TRIBE, Jonathan | Director | 2004-10-15 | 2010-09-08 |
| WENTZELL, John | Director | 2011-07-18 | 2015-11-23 |
| MITRE DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2004-06-30 | 2004-10-15 |
| MITRE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2004-06-30 | 2004-10-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy M Jacobs | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 104 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-01-12 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-01-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-12 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-01-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-29 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+20.7%
£87,656,334 £105,822,959
-
Cash
+248.4%
£1,829,902 £6,376,013
-
Net assets
+1.8%
-£37,553,647 -£36,869,666
-
Employees
+1.2%
173 175
-
Operating profit
+4,256.1%
£73,029 £3,181,206
-
Profit before tax
+127.5%
-£2,485,091 £683,981
-
Wages
+13.6%
£24,885,211 £28,257,689
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers