LONDON CLUBS LSQ LIMITED
Get an alert when LONDON CLUBS LSQ LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-12 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-24% vs 2023
Net assets
£52M
+10.7% vs 2023
Employees
308
+2.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
-22.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £41,750,000 | £40,368,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,213,000 | £875,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,684,000 | £5,151,000 | |
| Net profit | £6,953,000 | £4,997,000 | |
| Cash | £1,728,000 | £1,313,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £46,649,000 | £51,646,000 | |
| Net assets | £46,649,000 | £51,646,000 | |
| Equity | £46,649,000 | £51,646,000 | |
| Average employees | 301 | 308 | |
| Wages | £8,790,000 | £9,916,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.7% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | 16.7% | 12.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.9% | 1.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.11x | 0.08x | |
| Interest cover | 0.95x | 0.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director recognises that both the Group and the Company are dependent on continuing support from a parent undertaking, SP UK Gaming LP, to continue as a going concern. The director has a reasonable expectation that this support will be forthcoming based on the forecasts and is, therefore, confident that the Company will continue trading as a going concern without any significant curtailment of operations for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. The Metropolitan Gaming Group ('the Group'), which includes the Company, has prepared forecasts to support the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “During the year, the Company commenced a significant refurbishment project which is expected to complete in the second half of 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSWALD, Alexis George | Director | 2014-10-27 | Mar 1981 | British |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COHEN, Michael Daniel | Secretary | 2007-05-17 | 2014-04-04 |
| GORMAN, Jeremy Philip | Secretary | 2004-06-14 | 2007-05-16 |
| KAUSHAL, Krishan | Secretary | 2017-11-01 | 2022-06-23 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2004-06-14 | 2004-06-14 |
| ATWOOD, Charles Lafayette | Director | 2007-04-02 | 2008-12-19 |
| BRUNS II, John Frederic | Director | 2007-12-31 | 2008-01-31 |
| HARDY, George Barry Conyers | Director | 2004-06-14 | 2007-03-30 |
| HAYWARD, Patrick Henry | Director | 2004-06-14 | 2006-05-10 |
| JENKIN, Thomas Michael | Director | 2019-02-08 | 2020-07-15 |
| LILLIS, Linda Mary | Director | 2004-06-14 | 2006-04-06 |
| LLAMBIAS, Wendy Jane | Director | 2007-01-03 | 2008-05-31 |
| LOVEMAN, Gary William | Director | 2007-04-02 | 2015-07-01 |
| MILLER, Colin David | Director | 2006-05-22 | 2008-07-31 |
| RAMM, Roy Alfred Charles | Director | 2006-05-10 | 2015-05-01 |
| ROTHWELL, Michael | Director | 2007-04-02 | 2019-03-21 |
| SILBERLING, Michael John | Director | 2008-04-14 | 2014-10-27 |
| TIMMINS, William | Director | 2007-04-02 | 2007-12-31 |
| TUTHILL, Gerald Reed | Director | 2019-04-10 | 2019-12-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| London Clubs Management Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-24 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.3%
£41,750,000 £40,368,000
-
Cash
-24%
£1,728,000 £1,313,000
-
Net assets
+10.7%
£46,649,000 £51,646,000
-
Employees
+2.3%
301 308
-
Operating profit
-72.8%
£3,213,000 £875,000
-
Profit before tax
-22.9%
£6,684,000 £5,151,000
-
Wages
+12.8%
£8,790,000 £9,916,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers