GEMFIELDS LIMITED
Get an alert when GEMFIELDS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-28 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-14
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-61.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£200M
-8.2% vs 2023
Employees
35
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£18M
-226.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The potential covenant breach combined with the risk of overdraft facilities becoming unavailable in an uncertain trading environment in the downside scenario of reduced revenues and increased costs indicate a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt over the Group's ability to continue as a Going Concern.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- GEMFIELDS LIMITED 2018-01-16 → present
- GEMFIELDS PLC 2009-02-19 → 2018-01-16
- GEMFIELDS RESOURCES PLC 2004-05-14 → 2009-02-19
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21,131,208 | £17,641,216 | |
| Operating profit | £14,006,672 | -£17,805,782 | |
| Profit before tax | £14,141,586 | -£17,846,553 | |
| Net profit | £11,931,060 | -£17,835,434 | |
| Cash | £4,000,000 | £1,526,316 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £218,509,266 | £202,103,781 | |
| Net assets | £218,314,307 | £200,478,873 | |
| Equity | £218,314,307 | £200,478,873 | |
| Average employees | 35 | 35 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 66.3% | -100.9% | |
| Net margin | 56.5% | -101.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.4% | -8.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 8.0% | 7.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.34x | 1.38x | |
| Interest cover | 161.50x | -60.81x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The potential covenant breach combined with the risk of overdraft facilities becoming unavailable in an uncertain trading environment in the downside scenario of reduced revenues and increased costs indicate a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt over the Group's ability to continue as a Going Concern.”
Group structure
- GEMFIELDS LIMITED · parent
- Campos de Joia, Limitada 100%
- Clearwater Resources (Private) Limited¹ 100%
- Eastern Ruby Mining Limitada 80%
- Fabergé (UK) Limited 100%
- Fabergé Hospitality Limited 100%
- Fabergé Inc 100%
- Fabergé Limited 100%
- Fabergé Suisse SA 100%
- F1842 Fine Jewellery Trading LLC 100%
- Florescer Farming S.A. 97.9%
- G-Chime Solutions Limited 100%
- Gemdustry Limited 100%
- Gemfields BVI Limited 100%
- Gemfields Canada Inc 100%
- Gemfields CdJ Mauritius 100%
- Gemfields DMCC 100%
- Gemfields Foundation 100%
- Gemfields Holdings Zambia Limited 100%
- Gemfields India Pvt Limited 100%
- Gemfields Mauritius Limited 100%
- Gemfields Mining Limited 100%
- Gemfields Madagascar Holding Limited 100%
- Gemfields Singapore Pte Limited 100%
- Gemfields South Africa (Pty) Limited 100%
- Gemholds Ethiopia Limited 100%
- Gemhouse Mining Zambia Limited 100%
- G-Trac Knowledgebase Systems Limited 100%
- Hagura Mining Limited 100%
- Kagem Mining Limited 75%
- Megaruma Mining Limitada 75%
- Montepuez Ruby Mining Limitada 75%
- Nairoto Mining 01, Limitada 75%
- Nairoto Mining 02, Limitada 75%
- Nairoto Mining 03, Limitada 75%
- Nairoto Mining 04, Limitada 75%
- Nairoto Mining 05, Limitada 75%
- Nairoto Mining 06, Limitada 75%
- Nairoto Mining 07, Limitada 75%
- Nairoto Mining 08, Limitada 75%
- Nairoto Mining 09, Limitada 75%
- Nairoto Mining 11, Limitada 75%
- Nairoto Mining 16, Limitada 75%
- Nairoto Mining 18, Limitada 75%
- Nairoto Resources Holdings Ltd 100%
- Nairoto Resources Limitada 75%
- Novo Campos De Joia 1 100%
- Novo Campos De Joia 2 100%
- Novo Campos De Joia 3 100%
- Novo Megaruma Ltda 100%
- Oriental Mining SARL 100%
- Shakgem Gemstones Mining Plc 90%
- Web Gemstone Mining plc 75%
- Chila Gemstone Mining plc 90%
Significant events
- “A full slate of emerald and ruby auctions was conducted in 2024; however, softer auction results in late 2024, driven by a disturbed emerald market, lower premium production, and weaker global luxury demand, prompted cost-cutting measures.”
- “On 11 August 2025, the Group announced a fully underwritten rights issue ('Proposed Rights Issue') to raise approximately USD30 million, which was successfully completed on 13 June 2025, to address near-term working capital needs.”
- “All of these developments coincide with significant capital expenditure on the ongoing construction of MRM's second processing plant, marking Gemfields' largest investment to date in production scale within the coloured gemstone industry.”
- “On 11 August 2025, Gemfields announced that it had signed an agreement to sell its entire interest in wholly owned Fabergé Limited ('Fabergé')... The transaction, completed on 29 August 2025, included USD 44.7 million received after allowable leakage deductions, with the remaining USD 5.0 million to be receivable via quarterly royalties equal to 8% of Fabergé's revenue.”
- “In November 2024, Gemdustry's sole investment, GemCloud was voted into liquidation by the board, with a liquidator formally appointed in January 2025. Gemdustry has no plans for future investment in Gemcloud, and does not expect to receive any proceeds from the liquidation process. As such, the investment in has been fully impaired.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 27 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEWITT, Toby Edward George | Secretary | 2017-11-30 | — | — |
| BANKS, Adrian | Director | 2017-08-04 | Jul 1978 | South African,British |
| GILBERTSON, Sean Thomas | Director | 2008-05-13 | Jun 1972 | British |
| LOVETT, David John | Director | 2018-04-01 | Nov 1982 | British |
| PARIKSHYA, Kartikeya | Director | 2017-08-04 | Mar 1964 | Indian |
| SURESH, Chandana Venkata | Director | 2017-08-04 | Oct 1960 | Indian |
Show 27 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLAS, Janet | Secretary | 2013-10-03 | 2014-09-22 |
| DUNHAM, Martin | Secretary | 2004-06-11 | 2005-02-07 |
| JAMES, Richard Paul | Secretary | 2005-03-15 | 2009-12-31 |
| SHETTY, Devidas | Secretary | 2010-01-01 | 2013-01-30 |
| SUMMERS, Mark Robert | Secretary | 2013-01-30 | 2013-10-03 |
| WILLIAMS, Jesujuwonlo | Secretary | 2014-09-22 | 2017-07-28 |
| SCRIP SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2004-05-14 | 2004-06-11 |
| BEHNKEN, Finn Stuart | Director | 2008-05-13 | 2017-07-28 |
| BOYCE, Janet | Director | 2016-11-01 | 2017-07-28 |
| CHITALU, Valentine | Director | 2005-09-01 | 2008-05-12 |
| CHRYSANTHOU, Chrysanthos Theoclis | Director | 2004-05-14 | 2004-06-11 |
| CLARKE, Jeremy | Director | 2005-09-01 | 2006-02-28 |
| DUNHAM, Martin | Director | 2004-06-11 | 2005-02-07 |
| FRANDSEN, Arne Hojriis | Director | 2017-07-28 | 2018-03-31 |
| GILBERTSON, Brian Patrick | Director | 2017-07-28 | 2019-11-25 |
| GUPTA, Rajiv Ramlal | Director | 2004-06-11 | 2009-01-29 |
| HAREBOTTLE, Ian Timothy | Director | 2009-02-22 | 2017-07-28 |
| JAMES, Richard Paul | Director | 2005-03-15 | 2009-12-31 |
| KHANDELWAL, Sanjay Kumar | Director | 2004-06-10 | 2008-05-12 |
| KITCHEN, Peter John | Director | 2004-06-10 | 2008-05-12 |
| LINDSAY, Antony Peter | Director | 2020-05-13 | 2025-08-29 |
| LOVETT, David John | Director | 2017-07-31 | 2026-04-28 |
| MASCALL, Graham Edward | Director | 2004-11-29 | 2017-07-28 |
| NEWALL, Geoffrey Clive | Director | 2005-04-19 | 2017-07-28 |
| SHETTY, Devidas | Director | 2010-04-01 | 2016-10-31 |
| SMITH, David | Director | 2004-05-14 | 2004-06-11 |
| WILLIS, Andrew Paul | Director | 2017-10-04 | 2018-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 239 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-05-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-11-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-11-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-21 | RP04CS01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2019-07-10 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-16.5%
£21,131,208 £17,641,216
-
Cash
-61.8%
£4,000,000 £1,526,316
-
Net assets
-8.2%
£218,314,307 £200,478,873
-
Employees
0%
35 35
-
Operating profit
-227.1%
£14,006,672 -£17,805,782
-
Profit before tax
-226.2%
£14,141,586 -£17,846,553
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers