HULL CITYCARE (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED
Get an alert when HULL CITYCARE (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-24 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
-1.5% vs 2023
Net assets
-£6M
+32.5% vs 2023
Employees
6
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+1.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HULL CITYCARE (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED 2004-07-01 → present
- INHOCO 3074 LIMITED 2004-03-10 → 2004-07-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,982,539 | £15,417,186 | |
| Operating profit | £6,990,673 | £7,481,012 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,268,910 | £3,322,458 | |
| Net profit | £2,085,677 | £2,046,347 | |
| Cash | £8,525,455 | £8,399,463 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £90,863,167 | £89,481,011 | |
| Net assets | -£8,285,276 | -£5,594,175 | |
| Equity | -£8,285,276 | -£5,594,175 | |
| Average employees | 6 | 6 | |
| Wages | £53,000 | £53,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 46.7% | 48.5% | |
| Net margin | 13.9% | 13.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.7% | 8.4% | |
| Current ratio | 3.77x | 4.24x | |
| Interest cover | 1.49x | 1.66x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis even though the Group has net liabilities because the group continues to trade at least in line with the financial models which show the contracts being profitable and cash generative over their lives. The Group has produced forecasts up to 31 December 2026 which confirm that the Group has adequate resources to meet its borrowing requirements and to continue in operational existence for the period and as such the Directors believe it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- HULL CITYCARE (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED · parent
- Hull Citycare (Intermediate 1) Limited 100%
- Hull Citycare (Intermediate 2) Limited 100%
- Hull Citycare (Intermediate 3) Limited 100%
- Hull Citycare (Intermediate 4) Limited 100%
- Hull Citycare (Intermediate 5) Limited 100%
- Hull Citycare (Intermediate 6) Limited 100%
- Hull Citycare (Intermediate 7) Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEEDHAM, David Adrian | Secretary | 2004-07-01 | — | British |
| HOPPS, Alastair William | Director | 2017-06-16 | Jan 1986 | British |
| LEEDHAM, David Adrian | Director | 2004-07-01 | Mar 1967 | British |
| PARRY, Alexander Toby Shedden | Director | 2017-06-16 | Sep 1976 | British |
| SEWELL, Paul Edwin | Director | 2004-07-01 | May 1952 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| A G SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2004-03-10 | 2004-07-01 |
| ABRAHAMS, David | Director | 2015-06-17 | 2016-09-30 |
| ANDREOU, Andrew | Director | 2004-07-01 | 2012-07-31 |
| BARRETT, John Joseph | Director | 2007-02-01 | 2010-05-31 |
| COOMBER, Roger Albert | Director | 2006-09-29 | 2007-02-01 |
| HONEYMAN, David | Director | 2005-12-01 | 2006-09-29 |
| MCDONELL, James Andrew | Director | 2010-05-31 | 2015-06-01 |
| MILLER, Karen Anne | Director | 2015-06-17 | 2017-06-16 |
| THOMPSON, Paul Simon | Director | 2012-07-31 | 2015-05-22 |
| WHITEHOUSE, Ian Robert | Director | 2004-07-01 | 2005-11-30 |
| INHOCO FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2004-03-10 | 2004-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardale Infrastructure Investments Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2017-06-16 | Active |
| Ume Pfi Investments Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2017-03-10 | Ceased 2017-06-16 |
| Sewell Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2017-03-10 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 86 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-09-09 MA Memorandum articles
- 2020-09-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-09-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2020-09-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-03-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.9%
£14,982,539 £15,417,186
-
Cash
-1.5%
£8,525,455 £8,399,463
-
Net assets
+32.5%
-£8,285,276 -£5,594,175
-
Employees
0%
6 6
-
Operating profit
+7%
£6,990,673 £7,481,012
-
Profit before tax
+1.6%
£3,268,910 £3,322,458
-
Wages
0%
£53,000 £53,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers