SABIEN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Get an alert when SABIEN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-19 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-05
Watchouts
Cash
£63K
+1.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£57K
-36.7% vs 2024
Employees
7
-22.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£60K
-30.4% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. However the uncertainty of the timing and conversion of the sales pipeline creates a material uncertainty which casts significant doubt on the ability of the Company to continue as a going concern.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £711,000 | £847,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£103,000 | -£118,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£46,000 | -£60,000 | |
| Net profit | -£28,000 | -£33,000 | |
| Cash | £62,000 | £63,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £90,000 | £57,000 | |
| Equity | £90,000 | £57,000 | |
| Average employees | 9 | 7 | |
| Wages | £470,000 | £435,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -14.5% | -13.9% | |
| Net margin | -3.9% | -3.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 81.7% | 88.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.88x | 0.62x | |
| Interest cover | -17.17x | -29.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Moore Kingston Smith LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. However the uncertainty of the timing and conversion of the sales pipeline creates a material uncertainty which casts significant doubt on the ability of the Company to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “On 10 November 2025 the Group announced that it had agreed a factoring facility with Parris Group Limited. The key commercial terms were: Flexible in terms of invoices to be factored; 80% drawdown; 2.5% finance charge per month; No personal guarantee required; No requirement to change bank account with customers; and Sabien to enter into a debenture with Parris Group Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUTCLIFFE, Edward | Secretary | 2017-06-30 | — | — |
| PARRIS, Richard Arthur | Director | 2019-11-05 | Aug 1956 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ERDOGAN, Devrim | Secretary | 2005-01-17 | 2006-05-24 |
| JONES FERGUSON, Sarah Louise | Secretary | 2006-05-24 | 2006-10-10 |
| ORCHARD, Laurence Augustine | Secretary | 2006-10-10 | 2017-06-30 |
| CARLTON COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2004-03-05 | 2004-12-31 |
| HILL, Jonathan Clive | Director | 2006-05-24 | 2007-07-30 |
| O'BRIEN, Alan Michael George | Director | 2004-03-08 | 2019-11-04 |
| ORCHARD, Laurence Augustine | Director | 2006-08-10 | 2017-06-30 |
| TRIDENT ACCOUNTANCY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2004-03-05 | 2004-03-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sabien Technology Group Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 110 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-09 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-04-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-15 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+19.1%
£711,000 £847,000
-
Cash
+1.6%
£62,000 £63,000
-
Net assets
-36.7%
£90,000 £57,000
-
Employees
-22.2%
9 7
-
Operating profit
-14.6%
-£103,000 -£118,000
-
Profit before tax
-30.4%
-£46,000 -£60,000
-
Wages
-7.4%
£470,000 £435,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers