GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS EUROPE LIMITED
Get an alert when GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS EUROPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-20 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£12M
-38.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£21M
+17.5% vs 2024
Employees
105
+18% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+61.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS EUROPE LIMITED 2013-11-29 → present
- GLENMARK GENERICS (EUROPE) LIMITED 2007-11-26 → 2013-11-29
- GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS (EUROPE) LIMITED 2006-09-14 → 2007-11-26
- GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS (UK) LTD 2004-02-10 → 2006-09-14
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £100,662,321 | £95,385,728 | |
| Operating profit | £4,158,783 | £5,172,510 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,638,649 | £4,267,634 | |
| Net profit | £1,955,990 | £3,163,823 | |
| Cash | £19,900,811 | £12,322,718 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £18,039,429 | £21,203,252 | |
| Net assets | £18,039,429 | £21,203,252 | |
| Equity | £18,039,429 | £21,203,252 | |
| Average employees | 89 | 105 | |
| Wages | £10,953,074 | £10,870,455 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.1% | 5.4% | |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 3.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 23.1% | 24.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.26x | 1.32x | |
| Interest cover | 2.57x | 2.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PBG Associates Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statement, the director has a reasonable explanation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The director has concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could cast significant doubt over its ability to continue as a going concern for at least a year.”
Group structure
- GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS EUROPE LIMITED · parent
- Glenmark Generics SA
- Sintesy Pharma S.R.L
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOURNE, Oliver Henry | Director | 2015-03-15 | Jun 1980 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HILL, Fiona | Secretary | 2017-07-28 | 2019-07-23 |
| LAXMI FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2004-02-10 | 2012-03-14 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2004-02-10 | 2004-02-10 |
| CLARK, Guy Hedley | Director | 2005-11-01 | 2008-05-09 |
| GARELLA, Rahul | Director | 2008-05-09 | 2014-04-30 |
| GUPTA, Achin | Director | 2017-07-05 | 2021-08-20 |
| MENDONZA, Marshall Joseph | Director | 2009-06-02 | 2013-05-08 |
| PAIGANKAR, Sameer Ashok | Director | 2004-02-10 | 2004-03-18 |
| PEARCE, Alexandra May, Dr | Director | 2015-03-15 | 2016-04-08 |
| PINTO, Cheryl | Director | 2004-02-10 | 2017-10-30 |
| SALDANHA, Glenn Mario | Director | 2004-02-10 | 2009-06-02 |
| TOMASZEWSKA, Magdalena Marlena | Director | 2014-03-09 | 2016-09-26 |
| VANJARI, Meera Nilesh | Director | 2013-05-08 | 2017-10-30 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2004-02-10 | 2004-02-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Blanche Saldanha | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mrs Cherylann Pinto | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr Glenn Saldanha | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 161 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-18 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-11-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-05-13 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-5.2%
£100,662,321 £95,385,728
-
Cash
-38.1%
£19,900,811 £12,322,718
-
Net assets
+17.5%
£18,039,429 £21,203,252
-
Employees
+18%
89 105
-
Operating profit
+24.4%
£4,158,783 £5,172,510
-
Profit before tax
+61.7%
£2,638,649 £4,267,634
-
Wages
-0.8%
£10,953,074 £10,870,455
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers