OSSETT BREWERY PUB COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when OSSETT BREWERY PUB COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-20 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£297K
+38.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+11.5% vs 2024
Employees
244
+11.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+23.5% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- OSSETT BREWERY PUB COMPANY LIMITED 2007-08-17 → present
- THE IZAKAYA PUB COMPANY LIMITED 2004-02-09 → 2007-08-17
- SELF GLORY LIMITED 2004-01-06 → 2004-02-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,693,083 | £9,205,352 | |
| Operating profit | £1,064,739 | £1,263,331 | |
| Profit before tax | £874,430 | £1,079,989 | |
| Net profit | £778,681 | £872,406 | |
| Cash | £214,620 | £297,399 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,800,648 | £9,765,871 | |
| Net assets | £5,798,795 | £6,464,430 | |
| Equity | £5,798,795 | £6,464,430 | |
| Average employees | 219 | 244 | |
| Wages | £2,281,316 | £2,488,524 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.2% | 13.7% | |
| Net margin | 9.0% | 9.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.9% | 12.9% | |
| Current ratio | 3.24x | 3.07x | |
| Interest cover | 5.59x | 6.89x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Brown Butler
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- OSSETT BREWERY PUB COMPANY LIMITED · parent
- Riverhead Brewery Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Sales in the first quarter of FY26 are in line with expectations increasing by 7%. The Company continues to see an increase in overhead costs, as a result of the increased national minimum wage rate and increased employer national insurance contributions. The Company has increased the cost of a pint to try and cover these costs. The Directors expect the financial performance for FY26 to be in line with FY25.”
- “As Ossett Brewery Pub Company continues to investment in to the pub estate, those sites receiving investment have shown significant growth in both sales and EBITDA, projects such as The Brewers 1841 have highlighted an opportunity to invest within the existing pub estate, providing an opportunity to maximise the profitability. A number of sites have been highlighted for investment over the next 12 to 24 months. The Group will continue to look for opportunities to grow its pub estate with the addition of new sites. Any new sites will be financed by bank or shareholder funding.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOSTER, Samatha Louise | Director | 2024-05-03 | Aug 1991 | British |
| HUNTER, David Mark | Director | 2018-12-06 | Apr 1962 | British |
| LAWSON, James Robert | Director | 2004-01-27 | Mar 1972 | British |
| LAWSON, Sarah Marie | Director | 2016-08-12 | Nov 1985 | British |
| MERRILL, Jamie Andrew | Director | 2016-08-12 | Feb 1982 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAWSON, Robert Anthony | Secretary | 2004-01-27 | 2016-08-12 |
| YORK PLACE COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2004-01-06 | 2004-01-27 |
| INMAN, Michael Russell | Director | 2010-08-25 | 2016-08-12 |
| JACKSON, Paul Andrew | Director | 2022-06-01 | 2024-03-08 |
| JACKSON, Paul Andrew | Director | 2016-08-12 | 2021-01-01 |
| LAWSON, Robert Anthony | Director | 2010-08-25 | 2016-08-12 |
| YORK PLACE COMPANY NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2004-01-06 | 2004-01-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ossett Brewery Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-08-12 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 111 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-01-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+5.9%
£8,693,083 £9,205,352
-
Cash
+38.6%
£214,620 £297,399
-
Net assets
+11.5%
£5,798,795 £6,464,430
-
Employees
+11.4%
219 244
-
Operating profit
+18.7%
£1,064,739 £1,263,331
-
Profit before tax
+23.5%
£874,430 £1,079,989
-
Wages
+9.1%
£2,281,316 £2,488,524
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers