DENCO LUBRICATION LIMITED
Get an alert when DENCO LUBRICATION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-19 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£94K
+98,085.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£8M
+20.3% vs 2024
Employees
100
-13% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+44.5% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- DENCO LUBRICATION LIMITED 2004-02-24 → present
- DENCO LUBRICATIONS LIMITED 2004-02-04 → 2004-02-24
- GW 126 LIMITED 2004-01-05 → 2004-02-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,535,117 | £15,025,175 | |
| Operating profit | £700,798 | £1,092,531 | |
| Profit before tax | £947,128 | £1,368,997 | |
| Net profit | £925,279 | £1,315,330 | |
| Cash | £96 | £94,258 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,506,162 | £7,909,584 | |
| Net assets | £6,494,009 | £7,809,339 | |
| Equity | £6,494,009 | £7,809,339 | |
| Average employees | 115 | 100 | |
| Wages | £5,595,285 | £5,115,935 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.2% | 7.3% | |
| Net margin | 6.8% | 8.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.8% | 13.8% | |
| Current ratio | 3.21x | 4.17x | |
| Interest cover | 5.81x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have adopted the going concern basis in preparing these accounts after assessing the principal risks and having considered the impact of the current global macro economic environment. The business has reported a profit in the financial year and based on budgets and forecasts the directors expect to report a profit for 30 April 2026. The directors believe that the company is well placed to manage its financing and other business risks satisfactorily, and have a reasonable expectation that the company will have adequate resources to continue in operation for at least 12 months from the signing date of these financial statements. We therefore consider it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The large expansion of the Hereford workshop was completed in the year and enabled a step up in manufacturing output.”
- “A number of new customers placed orders in the year or approved Denco as a supplier. These were from a range of industries, including renewable energy and green hydrogen generation.”
- “US Tariff changes and UK/EU investment uncertainty have caused project decisions to be delayed by a large number of our customers.”
- “Ongoing de-carbonising of the UK Steel industry continues to have an impact on our lubrication services contracts.”
- “No ordinary dividends were paid. The directors do not recommend payment of a final ordinary dividend. No preference dividends were paid (2024: £252,260).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVETIC, John | Secretary | 2009-06-30 | — | — |
| ADCOCK, Paul John | Director | 2024-09-19 | Apr 1972 | British |
| COLLINGWOOD, Antony Stuart | Director | 2024-01-08 | Oct 1979 | British |
| HOPSON, Jane Marie | Director | 2023-12-21 | Jul 1975 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAUNCE, Graham Thomas | Secretary | 2004-03-19 | 2004-11-30 |
| CURCI, John | Secretary | 2004-11-30 | 2009-06-30 |
| GW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2004-01-05 | 2004-03-19 |
| ARNDT, Thomas | Director | 2004-11-30 | 2006-01-31 |
| BURDETT, Roger Leonard | Director | 2004-03-19 | 2004-11-30 |
| CAUNCE, Graham Thomas | Director | 2004-03-19 | 2004-11-30 |
| CZEMPISZ, Joerg | Director | 2004-11-30 | 2006-05-30 |
| HAYWARD, Steve | Director | 2004-11-30 | 2019-06-20 |
| HODGKINSON, William Leslie | Director | 2012-11-22 | 2023-12-21 |
| HUSSEY, Ian | Director | 2019-06-20 | 2025-08-31 |
| JONES, Philip | Director | 2004-11-30 | 2019-07-01 |
| LING, Derek John | Director | 2004-03-19 | 2004-11-30 |
| LYNDON, Andrew | Director | 2004-03-19 | 2004-11-30 |
| PANTAZI, David Emmanuel | Director | 2019-06-20 | 2020-04-30 |
| SHUTLER, Mark Richard Scott | Director | 2004-03-19 | 2004-11-30 |
| YAMAMOTO, Roger Masaaki | Director | 2004-11-30 | 2019-06-20 |
| GW INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2004-01-05 | 2004-03-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nieuwburgh Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-29 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 117 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-05-02 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-05-02 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-05-01 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-10 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2025-01-10 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2025-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-02 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-05-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-05-02 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-05-01 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2024-04-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+11%
£13,535,117 £15,025,175
-
Cash
+98,085.4%
£96 £94,258
-
Net assets
+20.3%
£6,494,009 £7,809,339
-
Employees
-13%
115 100
-
Operating profit
+55.9%
£700,798 £1,092,531
-
Profit before tax
+44.5%
£947,128 £1,368,997
-
Wages
-8.6%
£5,595,285 £5,115,935
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers