R2C ONLINE LIMITED
Get an alert when R2C ONLINE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-11 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-27
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
-38.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£22M
+30.3% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
0
-100% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£7M
+16.7% highest in 5 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- R2C ONLINE LIMITED 2012-05-24 → present
- FD TEK LIMITED 2004-04-26 → 2012-05-24
- DWCO 1 LIMITED 2003-11-28 → 2004-04-26
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £5,637,978 | — | £6,752,706 | £7,751,212 | £9,148,459 | £10,616,979 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £2,830,852 | — | £3,610,464 | £4,031,272 | £5,908,141 | £6,877,260 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £2,832,186 | — | £3,605,871 | £4,016,128 | £5,897,151 | £6,884,572 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Cash | — | £1,228,595 | — | £4,202,085 | — | £7,259,983 | £3,362,327 | £2,064,696 | £1,277,367 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,257,818 | — | £6,543,447 | — | £9,458,658 | £12,726,529 | £17,186,623 | £22,308,544 | |
| Net assets | — | £3,833,728 | — | £6,079,658 | — | £8,947,152 | £12,535,617 | £17,048,873 | £22,212,303 | |
| Equity | — | £3,833,728 | — | £6,079,658 | — | £8,947,152 | £12,535,617 | £17,048,873 | £22,212,303 | |
| Average employees | — | 54 | — | 53 | — | 53 | 59 | 54 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,670,173 | — | £1,676,833 | £2,002,827 | £1,792,304 | £1,953,896 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 50.2% | — | 53.5% | 52.0% | 64.6% | 64.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 43.3% | — | 38.2% | 31.7% | 34.4% | 30.8% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 786.08x | 224.55x | 276.68x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Shorts
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The Directors continue to invest in new product development to further expand the Company's offering to its customers and to maintain its position in the Fleet Management Software space. The addition of new features to the R2C platform and continued digitalisation of vehicle compliance and maintenance will further enhance our product offering.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARKES, Timothy Stephen Thomas | Director | 2025-12-08 | Dec 1979 | British |
| VARADPANDE, Aditya | Director | 2022-08-26 | Jan 1977 | British |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BIGGIN, Charles Arnold John | Secretary | 2004-05-13 | 2010-02-05 |
| DAVIDSON, Russell Mark | Secretary | 2003-11-28 | 2004-05-13 |
| BIGGIN, Charles Arnold John | Director | 2004-05-13 | 2004-06-04 |
| BLAZYE, Andrew Robert | Director | 2019-04-01 | 2019-09-06 |
| CATTON, Paul Andrew | Director | 2004-05-13 | 2005-07-01 |
| CLARK, Ross Mackenzie | Director | 2003-11-28 | 2004-05-13 |
| COLDREY-MOBBS, Charles | Director | 2004-06-04 | 2007-10-21 |
| DE GROOT, Michael | Director | 2019-04-01 | 2019-11-18 |
| DOWNING, Francis Anthony, Dr | Director | 2004-05-13 | 2010-01-29 |
| FREUND, Charles Richard | Director | 2020-09-01 | 2022-10-02 |
| KING, Alan | Director | 2019-11-05 | 2022-08-26 |
| KRAVOS-MEDIMOREC, Anita | Director | 2019-11-05 | 2020-12-31 |
| PISCIOTTA, Steven Joseph | Director | 2020-09-01 | 2022-05-06 |
| VAUGHAN, Laurence Edward William | Director | 2010-08-27 | 2019-04-01 |
| WALLS, Nicholas Andrew | Director | 2004-05-13 | 2020-01-16 |
| WATERHOUSE, Paul Keith | Director | 2016-11-16 | 2020-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quadrum Investments Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2025-12-17 | Active |
| R2c Online Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-12-17 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 120 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-18 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-01-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+16.1%
£9,148,459 £10,616,979
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
-38.1%
£2,064,696 £1,277,367
-
Net assets
+30.3%
£17,048,873 £22,212,303
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-100%
54 0
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+16.4%
£5,908,141 £6,877,260
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+16.7%
£5,897,151 £6,884,572
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+9%
£1,792,304 £1,953,896
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers