MSV GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when MSV GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-26 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
-65.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£38M
-21.8% vs 2023
Employees
785
+16.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£11M
-16.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MSV GROUP LIMITED 2005-05-12 → present
- ROADCOAST LIMITED 2003-11-25 → 2005-05-12
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £68,700,000 | £66,848,000 | |
| Operating profit | £12,466,000 | £10,338,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £13,279,000 | £11,048,000 | |
| Net profit | £9,741,000 | £8,089,000 | |
| Cash | £18,387,000 | £6,293,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £52,961,000 | £53,562,000 | |
| Net assets | £48,665,000 | £38,055,000 | |
| Equity | £48,665,000 | £38,055,000 | |
| Average employees | 673 | 785 | |
| Wages | £13,439,000 | £14,516,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.1% | 15.5% | |
| Net margin | 14.2% | 12.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 23.5% | 19.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.86x | 1.16x | |
| Interest cover | 283.32x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Crowe UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The group's forecast for the period up to 31 December 2026 shows that it will meet its obligations and liabilities as they fall due through that forecast period. The directors have assessed the group forecasts and have not identified any plausible scenario which would indicate the existence of a material uncertainty. The group operates centralised treasury and banking arrangements and the various companies within it benefit from the support of each other. The directors have assessed those arrangements and the availability of funds within the group during the forecast period. On the basis of these assessments the directors consider that the group will be able to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- MSV GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Motorsport Vision Ltd
- J.P.M. Ltd
- Motorsport Vision Racing Ltd
- Motorsport Vision Racing Club Ltd
- MSV Investar Ltd 98%
- Formula Two Ltd
- National Motor Racing Archive
- MSV France SAS
- Motorsport Vision Spain SL
Significant events
- “In 2022 the group expanded its activities in Europe with the formation of Motorsport Vision Spain SL for the purposes of acquiring the "Circuito de Navarra" motor racing circuit in Northern Spain and to that end signed a lease to operate the circuit whilst negotiations for the freehold purchase were progressed. In May 2023, the sale and purchase agreement for the Navarra circuit freehold was executed by all parties at a cost of €7,000,000. During the year Motorsport Vision Spain continued to operate the circuit under the 2022 lease agreement as certain conditions for the freehold purchase had not been satisfied by the seller. When those conditions are satisfied, payment will become due in three instalments 12 months apart over a 24 month period.”
- “At 31 December 2024 there are £8,060,000 (2023: £nil) of capital costs that have been committed to but not provided for in these financial statements. These costs relate to balance instalments payable on the group's new aeroplane. £2,840,000 due July 2026 and £5,220,000 on delivery towards the end of 2026.”
- “In July 2025 the company secured lending facilities with HSBC to finance continued investment in the group's projects. The facilities include a £30,000,000 term loan repayable over 4 years and a £10,000,000 revolving credit facility available for a minimum of 4 years.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOPKINS, Philip Graham | Secretary | 2007-12-14 | — | Other |
| OGDEN, Peter James, Sir | Director | 2005-03-15 | May 1947 | British |
| PALMER, Jonathan Charles, Dr | Director | 2003-12-10 | Nov 1956 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRASER, William Mallory | Secretary | 2004-05-11 | 2007-12-14 |
| OWEN, Nicholas John Foxwell | Secretary | 2003-12-10 | 2004-05-11 |
| LONDON LAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2003-11-25 | 2003-12-10 |
| BRITTEN, John Fletcher | Director | 2005-03-15 | 2009-04-30 |
| LONDON LAW SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2003-11-25 | 2003-12-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Jonathan Charles Palmer | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-06-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 98 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-06 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-14 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-10-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.7%
£68,700,000 £66,848,000
-
Cash
-65.8%
£18,387,000 £6,293,000
-
Net assets
-21.8%
£48,665,000 £38,055,000
-
Employees
+16.6%
673 785
-
Operating profit
-17.1%
£12,466,000 £10,338,000
-
Profit before tax
-16.8%
£13,279,000 £11,048,000
-
Wages
+8%
£13,439,000 £14,516,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers