MONAGHAN MUSHROOMS LIMITED
Get an alert when MONAGHAN MUSHROOMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-29 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-07 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-46.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£12M
-22.7% vs 2023
Employees
1,205
-6.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£2M
-342.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MONAGHAN MUSHROOMS LIMITED 2004-04-13 → present
- BREVER LIMITED 2003-10-31 → 2004-04-13
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £269,195,000 | £274,466,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£7,317,000 | £1,401,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£417,000 | -£1,845,000 | |
| Net profit | -£3,789,000 | -£3,001,000 | |
| Cash | £7,366,000 | £3,919,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £21,195,000 | £17,667,000 | |
| Net assets | £14,886,000 | £11,505,000 | |
| Equity | £14,886,000 | £11,505,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,294 | 1,205 | |
| Wages | £44,930,000 | £42,145,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2.7% | 0.5% | |
| Net margin | -1.4% | -1.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | -34.5% | 7.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 89.5% | 90.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.53x | 0.50x | |
| Interest cover | -2.99x | 0.37x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have reviewed Group cash flow projections and the detailed business plan (noted above) that extend beyond the 12-month horizon from the date of approval of these financial statements and are satisfied these financial statements should be prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- MONAGHAN MUSHROOMS LIMITED · parent
- Drimbawn (UK) Limited 100%
- Thakeham Mushrooms Limited 100%
- Bromcraft Limited 60%
- The Premier Mushrooms Group Limited 100%
- Northern Straw Co. Limited 100%
- HHH Goole Limited 100%
- MG Coop WA 97%
- Monaghan Nederland B.V 100%
Significant events
- “During the 2024 financial year the company disposed of land and incidental assets at its Southwell site. This site had a 40% interest from a previous shareholder and as such £160k of the proceeds was payable to this individual.”
- “The MGHUC group raised a new junior debt facility of €26 million on 22 August 2024 the proceeds of which were used to repay senior debt.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILSON, Philip | Secretary | 2004-05-29 | — | Irish |
| WILSON, Paul Thomas | Director | 2013-01-01 | Jan 1977 | Irish |
| WILSON, Philip David | Director | 2010-10-05 | Nov 1975 | Irish |
| WILSON, Ronald Christopher | Director | 2003-11-27 | Apr 1948 | Irish |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| STANLEY, John | Secretary | 2003-11-27 | 2006-09-26 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2003-10-31 | 2003-12-03 |
| STANLEY, John | Director | 2003-11-27 | 2016-07-20 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2003-10-31 | 2003-12-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ronald Chistopher Wilson | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 114 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-12-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-12-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-12-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-12-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-06-30 vs 2023-06-30
-
Turnover
+2%
£269,195,000 £274,466,000
-
Cash
-46.8%
£7,366,000 £3,919,000
-
Net assets
-22.7%
£14,886,000 £11,505,000
-
Employees
-6.9%
1,294 1,205
-
Operating profit
+119.1%
-£7,317,000 £1,401,000
-
Profit before tax
-342.4%
-£417,000 -£1,845,000
-
Wages
-6.2%
£44,930,000 £42,145,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers