MARLIN HAWK LIMITED
Get an alert when MARLIN HAWK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-13 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£401K
-31.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+4.3% vs 2023
Employees
27
+8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£266K
+570.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,074,865 | £8,280,882 | |
| Operating profit | -£56,264 | £269,830 | |
| Profit before tax | -£56,564 | £266,330 | |
| Net profit | -£127,565 | £211,131 | |
| Cash | £586,585 | £400,880 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,462,421 | £4,655,188 | |
| Net assets | £4,462,421 | £4,655,188 | |
| Equity | £4,462,421 | £4,655,188 | |
| Average employees | 25 | 27 | |
| Wages | £3,576,128 | £3,914,269 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.6% | 3.3% | |
| Net margin | -1.4% | 2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | -1.3% | 5.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 39.9% | 40.4% | |
| Current ratio | 2.50x | 2.47x | |
| Interest cover | -187.55x | 81.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- SRLV Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- MARLIN HAWK LIMITED · parent
- Marlin Hawk Group LLC 1%
- Marlin Hawk Canada Inc 1%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLOWAY, David Vere | Secretary | 2003-10-16 | — | British |
| HOLLOWAY, David Vere | Director | 2003-10-16 | Jun 1971 | English |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABERGAN REED NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2003-10-15 | 2003-10-16 |
| HIME, Jonathan Gerald Malcom | Director | 2003-10-16 | 2018-01-24 |
| ABERGAN REED LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2003-10-15 | 2003-10-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David Vere Holloway | Individual | Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 93 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-06 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2022-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-04 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2021-02-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2020-12-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-10-13 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.7%
£9,074,865 £8,280,882
-
Cash
-31.7%
£586,585 £400,880
-
Net assets
+4.3%
£4,462,421 £4,655,188
-
Employees
+8%
25 27
-
Operating profit
+579.6%
-£56,264 £269,830
-
Profit before tax
+570.8%
-£56,564 £266,330
-
Wages
+9.5%
£3,576,128 £3,914,269
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers