SONOMATIC LIMITED
Get an alert when SONOMATIC LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+145.1% vs 2023
Net assets
-£4M
+11.7% vs 2023
Employees
332
+1.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£138K
+78% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SONOMATIC LIMITED 2007-09-10 → present
- VERITEC SONOMATIC LIMITED 2003-09-16 → 2007-09-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £48,765,149 | £48,506,057 | |
| Operating profit | -£512,516 | -£56,021 | |
| Profit before tax | -£628,182 | -£138,207 | |
| Net profit | -£1,023,237 | £190,012 | |
| Cash | £2,031,925 | £4,979,277 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £18,986,183 | £24,256,726 | |
| Net assets | -£4,102,373 | -£3,623,697 | |
| Equity | -£4,102,373 | -£3,623,697 | |
| Average employees | 327 | 332 | |
| Wages | £24,321,400 | £23,272,163 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.1% | -0.1% | |
| Net margin | -2.1% | 0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -2.7% | -0.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 113.2% | 109.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.86x | 2.07x | |
| Interest cover | -3.03x | -0.25x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- WR Partners
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on forecasts and actual trading results in the 2025 period, the group is confident it has more than adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. In addition, the holders of long term borrowings and other creditors have again confirmed that they do not intend to call in the balances in the short/medium term. Thus, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- SONOMATIC LIMITED · parent
- Poly NDT (PNG) Limited 100%
- Sonomatic, Inc. 49%
- Sonomatic SA (Proprietary) Limited 47%
- Sonomatic SEA SDN BHD 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CESAN, Alessandro Raul | Director | 2021-05-18 | Jun 1986 | American |
| CESAN, Esteban Orlando | Director | 2015-03-04 | Feb 1982 | American |
| CESAN, Raul Elbio | Director | 2005-10-25 | Oct 1947 | Argentine |
| THILWIND, Wayne | Director | 2024-01-12 | Jul 1980 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FELLOWS, Raymond Tom | Secretary | 2005-10-25 | 2009-08-24 |
| ROBINSON, Austen John | Secretary | 2003-09-16 | 2005-10-25 |
| SUBSCRIBER SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2003-09-16 | 2003-09-16 |
| BECHT IV, Charles, Dr | Director | 2005-10-25 | 2021-05-18 |
| GULLIFORD, Michael James | Director | 2003-09-16 | 2005-10-25 |
| ROBINSON, Austen John | Director | 2003-09-16 | 2005-10-25 |
| SUBSCRIBER DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2003-09-16 | 2003-09-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beatriz Cesan | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2024-03-14 | Active |
| Mr Raul Elbio Cesan | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-03-14 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 95 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-14 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-14 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-06-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-06-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-06-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-0.5%
£48,765,149 £48,506,057
-
Cash
+145.1%
£2,031,925 £4,979,277
-
Net assets
+11.7%
-£4,102,373 -£3,623,697
-
Employees
+1.5%
327 332
-
Operating profit
+89.1%
-£512,516 -£56,021
-
Profit before tax
+78%
-£628,182 -£138,207
-
Wages
-4.3%
£24,321,400 £23,272,163
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers