FRED 250 LIMITED
Get an alert when FRED 250 LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-28 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-14
Watchouts
Cash
£561K
-2.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+20.8% vs 2023
Employees
92
+27.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+51% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Insolvency history on file
Companies House holds prior insolvency events for this company. Detail and outcome on the official register.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FRED 250 LIMITED 2010-03-01 → present
- CIPRIANI (GROSVENOR STREET) LIMITED 2003-07-18 → 2010-03-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,129,802 | £10,467,977 | |
| Operating profit | £793,511 | £1,199,161 | |
| Profit before tax | £779,360 | £1,176,715 | |
| Net profit | £584,299 | £877,077 | |
| Cash | £572,508 | £560,766 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,364,386 | £5,385,147 | |
| Net assets | £4,206,715 | £5,083,792 | |
| Equity | £4,206,715 | £5,083,792 | |
| Average employees | 72 | 92 | |
| Wages | £2,419,320 | £2,518,002 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.7% | 11.5% | |
| Net margin | 6.4% | 8.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 18.2% | 22.3% | |
| Current ratio | 3.54x | 3.73x | |
| Interest cover | 56.07x | 53.42x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Stein Richards
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The company has performed very strongly during 2024 increasing revenue by 14.7% and profit for the year after tax by 50.1%.”
- “The performance has benefited largely from a change in the management of the restaurant locally and the move away from the use of agency staff to hire good quality full time members of staff.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COHEN, Michael | Secretary | 2013-04-18 | — | — |
| CASLINI, Giovanni | Director | 2020-03-10 | May 1976 | Italian |
| CIPRIANI, Giuseppe | Director | 2025-07-19 | Jun 1965 | Italian |
| FERRUZZI, Massimiliano | Director | 2018-06-04 | Nov 1968 | Italian |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COHEN, Michael | Secretary | 2003-07-18 | 2011-07-27 |
| STL SECRETARIES LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2003-07-18 | 2003-07-18 |
| CAVE, Salvatore Delle | Director | 2012-07-04 | 2014-03-01 |
| CERCHIONE, Salvatore | Director | 2011-08-03 | 2012-07-04 |
| CIPRIANI, Giuseppe | Director | 2003-07-18 | 2014-12-15 |
| CIPRIANI, Guiseppe | Director | 2018-06-04 | 2025-07-18 |
| D'AVANZO, Gianluca | Director | 2018-06-04 | 2020-03-10 |
| HADJIVASSILIOU, Vassilios Soteriou | Director | 2010-06-16 | 2011-07-27 |
| MILLER, Shiloh | Director | 2010-06-16 | 2011-07-27 |
| SAVI, Aldo | Director | 2014-12-15 | 2018-06-04 |
| STL DIRECTORS LTD. | Corporate Nominee Director | 2003-07-18 | 2003-07-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reese S.A.R.L | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-12-21 | Ceased 2018-12-21 |
| Mr Giuseppe Cipriani | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-12-21 | Active |
| Mr Maggio Cipriani Gardini | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-12-21 | Active |
| Mr Ignazio Cipriani Gardini | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-12-21 | Active |
| C Managemet Sarl | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-12-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 111 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-11 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-11 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-11 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-03-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+14.7%
£9,129,802 £10,467,977
-
Cash
-2.1%
£572,508 £560,766
-
Net assets
+20.8%
£4,206,715 £5,083,792
-
Employees
+27.8%
72 92
-
Operating profit
+51.1%
£793,511 £1,199,161
-
Profit before tax
+51%
£779,360 £1,176,715
-
Wages
+4.1%
£2,419,320 £2,518,002
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers