V.B. INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Get an alert when V.B. INVESTMENTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-16 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+29.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£966K
+531.4% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£2M
+189.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- V.B. INVESTMENTS LIMITED 2003-09-24 → present
- TOTALWASTED LIMITED 2003-07-02 → 2003-09-24
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,104,000 | £5,497,000 | |
| Operating profit | £541,000 | £554,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £552,000 | £1,599,000 | |
| Net profit | £363,000 | £1,025,000 | |
| Cash | £4,358,000 | £5,630,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £17,879,000 | £15,682,000 | |
| Net assets | £153,000 | £966,000 | |
| Equity | £153,000 | £966,000 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.6% | 10.1% | |
| Net margin | 7.1% | 18.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.0% | 3.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 99.3% | 95.3% | |
| Current ratio | 5.76x | 4.19x | |
| Interest cover | 0.29x | 0.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared cash flow forecasts which indicate that, taking account of severe but plausible downsides, the Group will have sufficient funds to meet its liabilities as they fall due. The Group had net assets of £966,000 as at 31 December 2024 (2023: £153,000) and generated a profit for the year then ended of £1,025,000 (2023: £363,000). The Directors have prepared cash flow forecasts covering a period of 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements, through to 30 September 2026, which indicate that, taking account of severe but plausible downsides, the Group and Company will have sufficient funds to meet liabilities as they fall due for that period.”
Group structure
- V.B. INVESTMENTS LIMITED · parent
- WPA Support Services (Holdings) Limited 100%
- DPASS (Holdings) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “10-year anniversary of WPA Support Services Limited operations on 25th July 2015, leading to early repayment of senior debt principal.”
- “Increase in UK corporation tax rate from 19% to 25% effective from 1st April 2023, substantively enacted on 24th May 2021.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUDSON, Ian David | Director | 2016-01-15 | Mar 1964 | British |
| MURPHY, Rory John | Director | 2019-05-31 | Jan 1969 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOWLER, David William | Secretary | 2003-08-19 | 2008-02-29 |
| COMBA, Alexander Michael | Secretary | 2008-02-29 | 2014-12-22 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2003-07-02 | 2003-08-19 |
| BONNET, Jean-Pierre Pierre | Director | 2016-01-15 | 2019-01-07 |
| BOWLER, David William | Director | 2003-08-19 | 2012-02-23 |
| BRENNAN, Christopher Carl | Director | 2019-01-07 | 2019-05-31 |
| FINCH, David John | Director | 2008-01-29 | 2016-01-19 |
| FINCH, David John | Director | 2003-08-19 | 2003-12-22 |
| JENNINGS, Oliver James Wake | Director | 2003-12-08 | 2007-10-23 |
| MATTHEWS, Andrew | Director | 2003-12-08 | 2011-12-19 |
| PICKARD, Keith William | Director | 2011-12-19 | 2013-12-20 |
| ROPER, Anthony Charles | Director | 2011-12-19 | 2013-12-20 |
| SNOW, William Henry | Director | 2013-12-20 | 2016-02-03 |
| STYLES, Robert James | Director | 2008-02-11 | 2009-04-06 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2003-07-02 | 2003-08-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vinci Db Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-10-19 | Active |
| Vinci Pensions Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2023-10-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 111 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-05-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-04-23 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2025-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-13 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-24 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.7%
£5,104,000 £5,497,000
-
Cash
+29.2%
£4,358,000 £5,630,000
-
Net assets
+531.4%
£153,000 £966,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+2.4%
£541,000 £554,000
-
Profit before tax
+189.7%
£552,000 £1,599,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers