TRIPOD CREST GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when TRIPOD CREST GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-14 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+23.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£26M
+11.6% vs 2024
Employees
135
-2.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+11.1% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- TRIPOD CREST GROUP LIMITED 2018-11-28 → present
- MCTAGGART LIMITED 2003-06-30 → 2018-11-28
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £37,301,554 | £44,186,017 | |
| Operating profit | £4,169,294 | £4,471,341 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,309,353 | £3,676,031 | |
| Net profit | £2,503,224 | £2,722,571 | |
| Cash | £1,622,770 | £2,002,222 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £31,818,068 | £31,955,439 | |
| Net assets | £23,540,856 | £26,263,427 | |
| Equity | £23,540,856 | £26,263,427 | |
| Average employees | 138 | 135 | |
| Wages | £8,244,019 | £8,078,440 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.2% | 10.1% | |
| Net margin | 6.7% | 6.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.1% | 14.0% | |
| Current ratio | 2.71x | 2.36x | |
| Interest cover | 4.82x | 5.62x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In preparing these financial statements, the directors have thoroughly reviewed the group's trading outlook in terms of structural finance, operational capability in the context of the impact of price increases and other industry pressures. Having undergone this process, the board has assessed the group's ability to continue to operate for the period of at least twel”
Group structure
- TRIPOD CREST GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Tripod Crest Limited 100%
- Tripod Crest Planing Limited 100%
- Crest Building and Maintenance Limited 100%
- JBS Construction Limited 100%
- Tripod Crest Contracts Limited 100%
- Tripod Crest Homes (Solihull) Limited 100%
- Haslucks Green Road Limited 100%
- F&T Goodwin Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Our National Pavement Framework with National Highways saw the successful completion of various schemes in the year, including the A30 Plusha £1.200,000 in the South West and the A1 (M) in the East £1,400,000, demonstrating our capability in delivering major schemes on the strategic road network, as principle contractor.”
- “We continue to build on our in house capabilities within our road surfacing and special projects divisions, which offers a full supply and lay package. The group during the year strengthened its operational systems and processes allowing the seamless flow of technical and operational data to the teams on site, ensuring clear instruction are received and client expectations are met in a professional manner. This has enabled us to deliver larger and more technical surfacing schemes including the award in the year of our largest scheme to date of £5m in Aylesbury.”
- “The group has continued its commitment to procuring and maintaining the latest plant and machinery in the period, with the delivery of six new Scania Low-loaders and with further capital commitments planned for the next financial year consisting of 4 No.Tippers and light weight trailers and 5 Milling Machines, which will enable us to provide our customers with the skilled resources they have come to expect, with quality, efficiency and reliability being of utmost importance.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCTAGGART, Eugene | Director | 2003-07-01 | Jul 1957 | Irish |
| STOKES, Darren | Director | 2020-07-01 | Jul 1969 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLETCHER, Kevin Paul William | Secretary | 2003-06-30 | 2003-07-01 |
| IDDON, Nicholas Peter | Secretary | 2004-10-25 | 2016-10-04 |
| MCTAGGART, Bernadette | Secretary | 2003-07-01 | 2004-10-25 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2003-06-30 | 2003-06-30 |
| BOYCE, Michael Joseph | Director | 2004-06-29 | 2008-09-02 |
| BROWNE, David William | Director | 2003-06-30 | 2003-07-01 |
| STOKES, Darren | Director | 2016-10-04 | 2018-09-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tripod Crest Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-03-02 | Active |
| Mr Eugene Mctaggart | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2021-03-02 |
| Mr Darren Stokes | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-03-02 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 85 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-07-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-14 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-07-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-07-13 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-07-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-03-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-03-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
+18.5%
£37,301,554 £44,186,017
-
Cash
+23.4%
£1,622,770 £2,002,222
-
Net assets
+11.6%
£23,540,856 £26,263,427
-
Employees
-2.2%
138 135
-
Operating profit
+7.2%
£4,169,294 £4,471,341
-
Profit before tax
+11.1%
£3,309,353 £3,676,031
-
Wages
-2%
£8,244,019 £8,078,440
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers