SUMMER LODGE MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when SUMMER LODGE MANAGEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-23 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-09
Watchouts
Cash
£56K
-47.2% vs 2023
Net assets
-£21M
-4.2% vs 2023
Employees
64
+8.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£1M
-37.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The Company's total liabilities exceed its total assets by £21,105,538 (2024). The Company's ultimate parent has represented that it will continue to provide ongoing financial support for a period no less than 12 months, enabling it to meet its financial obligations and not requiring payment to Group entities while liabilities exceed assets.
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,193,003 | £2,876,018 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,013,067 | -£1,949,605 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,026,139 | -£1,411,791 | |
| Net profit | -£753,566 | -£857,140 | |
| Cash | £106,407 | £56,193 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£19,699,313 | -£21,105,538 | |
| Net assets | -£20,248,398 | -£21,105,538 | |
| Equity | -£20,248,398 | -£21,105,538 | |
| Average employees | 59 | 64 | |
| Wages | £1,639,669 | £1,643,083 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -31.7% | -67.8% | |
| Net margin | -23.6% | -29.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.1% | 9.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 752.9% | 937.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.11x | 0.11x | |
| Interest cover | -77.50x | -172.98x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The Company's total liabilities exceed its total assets by £21,105,538 (2024). The Company's ultimate parent has represented that it will continue to provide ongoing financial support for a period no less than 12 months, enabling it to meet its financial obligations and not requiring payment to Group entities while liabilities exceed assets.”
Group structure
- SUMMER LODGE MANAGEMENT LIMITED · parent
- Acorn Pub Management Services Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The ultimate controlling party decided in 2023 to sell the hotel properties and operations, currently being marketed. Post year-end (10 April 2025), the Company underwent a change in ownership and group structure; its ultimate parent is now Red Carnation Hotels Group Limited, previously Tollman Family Investments Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYCE, Simon David | Secretary | 2011-12-09 | — | — |
| RAGGETT, Jonathan James | Director | 2003-06-24 | Jan 1965 | British |
| ROYCE, Simon David | Director | 2023-12-08 | Feb 1965 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DOVEY, Sarah Helen | Secretary | 2003-06-24 | 2011-12-09 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2003-06-24 | 2003-06-24 |
| O'HANA, Victoria Tollman | Director | 2003-06-24 | 2023-12-08 |
| TOLLMAN, Antoinette | Director | 2003-10-03 | 2023-12-08 |
| TOLLMAN, Brett Gideon | Director | 2007-12-01 | 2009-11-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Brett Gideon Tollman | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2025-04-10 | Active |
| Ms Victoria Etta Tollman O'Hana | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2025-04-10 | Active |
| Red Carnation Hotel Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-06-09 | Ceased 2025-04-10 |
| Ms Victoria Etta Tollman O'Hana | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-06-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 70 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-24 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-24 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-13 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-02 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-9.9%
£3,193,003 £2,876,018
-
Cash
-47.2%
£106,407 £56,193
-
Net assets
-4.2%
-£20,248,398 -£21,105,538
-
Employees
+8.5%
59 64
-
Operating profit
-92.4%
-£1,013,067 -£1,949,605
-
Profit before tax
-37.6%
-£1,026,139 -£1,411,791
-
Wages
+0.2%
£1,639,669 £1,643,083
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers