CHEVELEY PARK FARMS LIMITED
Get an alert when CHEVELEY PARK FARMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-30 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£591K
-64.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£45M
+1% vs 2023
Employees
19
+11.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£455K
-46.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CHEVELEY PARK FARMS LIMITED 2018-04-07 → present
- CHEVELEY FARMS (NO.3) LIMITED 2003-05-16 → 2018-04-07
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,599,063 | £10,330,150 | |
| Operating profit | £943,825 | £533,023 | |
| Profit before tax | £855,158 | £454,604 | |
| Net profit | £855,158 | £454,604 | |
| Cash | £1,662,882 | £590,893 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £44,360,255 | £44,814,859 | |
| Net assets | £44,360,255 | £44,814,859 | |
| Equity | £44,360,255 | £44,814,859 | |
| Average employees | 17 | 19 | |
| Wages | £909,761 | £1,031,345 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.8% | 5.2% | |
| Net margin | 8.9% | 4.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.1% | 1.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 7.4% | 7.5% | |
| Current ratio | 2.07x | 2.10x | |
| Interest cover | 10.64x | 6.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- James Cowper Kreston Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. In assessing the appropriateness of this, the directors have taken account of all relevant information covering a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANT, Christopher James | Secretary | 2003-08-12 | — | British |
| COPUS, Roy Bernard | Director | 2013-07-01 | Jul 1959 | British |
| DANT, Christopher James | Director | 2018-06-03 | May 1969 | British |
| MUMFORD, Steven Michael | Director | 2018-06-03 | Jun 1964 | British |
| RICHARDSON, Christopher James | Director | 2018-06-03 | Jan 1957 | British |
| THOMPSON, Patricia | Director | 2003-08-12 | Mar 1940 | British |
| THOMPSON, Richard Charles | Director | 2019-11-18 | Jul 1964 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HENDERSON, Martin Robert | Secretary | 2003-05-16 | 2003-08-12 |
| ALLY, Bibi Rahima | Nominee Director | 2003-05-16 | 2003-08-12 |
| THOMPSON, David Brian | Director | 2003-08-12 | 2020-12-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheveley Farms (No.2) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 69 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-01-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2019-11-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-19 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2019-05-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-01-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2018-08-02 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.6%
£9,599,063 £10,330,150
-
Cash
-64.5%
£1,662,882 £590,893
-
Net assets
+1%
£44,360,255 £44,814,859
-
Employees
+11.8%
17 19
-
Operating profit
-43.5%
£943,825 £533,023
-
Profit before tax
-46.8%
£855,158 £454,604
-
Wages
+13.4%
£909,761 £1,031,345
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers