H & G RECRUITMENT SOLUTIONS LTD
Get an alert when H & G RECRUITMENT SOLUTIONS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-30 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-20 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£845
-99.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£1M
+68.3% vs 2024
Employees
46
+2.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+16.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- H & G RECRUITMENT SOLUTIONS LTD 2022-10-13 → present
- HARPER & GUY CONSULTING LTD 2003-06-03 → 2022-10-13
- H & G CONSULTING LTD 2003-05-06 → 2003-06-03
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £32,470,235 | £35,564,862 | |
| Operating profit | £1,011,853 | £1,134,550 | |
| Profit before tax | £892,229 | £1,040,404 | |
| Net profit | £646,448 | £785,370 | |
| Cash | £310,950 | £845 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,303,387 | £1,859,530 | |
| Net assets | £852,071 | £1,434,391 | |
| Equity | £852,071 | £1,434,391 | |
| Average employees | 45 | 46 | |
| Wages | £28,717,474 | £31,981,547 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.1% | 3.2% | |
| Net margin | 2.0% | 2.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 77.6% | 61.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 73.8% | 64.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.64x | 1.82x | |
| Interest cover | 8.46x | 12.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Stein Richards
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- H & G RECRUITMENT SOLUTIONS LTD · parent
- Network Transport Solution Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company also acquired a 100% subsidiary trading company in the year to aid in this diversification.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MITCHELL, Mark Victor | Director | 2023-12-01 | Dec 1963 | British |
| RADLEY, Gail Lesley | Director | 2003-05-16 | Apr 1970 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| RADLEY, Gail Lesley | Secretary | 2003-05-16 | 2023-11-20 |
| FORM 10 SECRETARIES FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2003-05-06 | 2003-05-09 |
| HARPER, Charlotte Rachel | Director | 2003-05-17 | 2022-12-20 |
| MATHEWS, Sara Joanne | Director | 2023-12-01 | 2026-04-02 |
| NOLAN, Adele Elizabeth | Director | 2023-12-01 | 2026-04-02 |
| FORM 10 DIRECTORS FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Director | 2003-05-06 | 2003-05-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sim-One Advisory Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-07-07 | Active |
| Ms Charlotte Rachel Harper | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-12-22 |
| Miss Gail Lesley Radley | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 108 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-10-10 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-10-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-04-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-04-17 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-10-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-07 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-05-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-04-17 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares consolidation | |
| 2024-01-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+9.5%
£32,470,235 £35,564,862
-
Cash
-99.7%
£310,950 £845
-
Net assets
+68.3%
£852,071 £1,434,391
-
Employees
+2.2%
45 46
-
Operating profit
+12.1%
£1,011,853 £1,134,550
-
Profit before tax
+16.6%
£892,229 £1,040,404
-
Wages
+11.4%
£28,717,474 £31,981,547
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers