POOLE LIGHTING LIMITED
Get an alert when POOLE LIGHTING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-06 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£923K
-87.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£59M
+9.4% vs 2023
Employees
240
+32.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
-9.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- POOLE LIGHTING LIMITED 2003-07-01 → present
- CENTREBUTTON LIMITED 2003-04-22 → 2003-07-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £56,778,056 | £62,472,588 | |
| Operating profit | £4,767,559 | £4,438,777 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,062,419 | £6,403,769 | |
| Net profit | £6,678,830 | £5,007,577 | |
| Cash | £7,128,555 | £923,088 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £54,633,291 | £61,061,174 | |
| Net assets | £53,994,459 | £59,076,320 | |
| Equity | £53,994,459 | £59,076,320 | |
| Average employees | 181 | 240 | |
| Wages | £7,192,718 | £9,851,081 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.4% | 7.1% | |
| Net margin | 11.8% | 8.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.7% | 7.3% | |
| Current ratio | 3.49x | 3.52x | |
| Interest cover | 29.18x | 21.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As at the date of this report, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in business for a period of at least twelve months following signing of these financial statements. Thus, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- POOLE LIGHTING LIMITED · parent
- Interiors 1900 Ltd 100%
- Direct China Lighting Limited 100%
- Endon Gmbh 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAST, Michael | Secretary | 2017-09-18 | — | — |
| MASLO, Meyer | Secretary | 2003-09-26 | — | British |
| LAST, Michael David | Director | 2017-09-18 | Aug 1968 | British |
| MASLO, Elisheba | Director | 2006-11-30 | Apr 1964 | Swiss |
| MASLO, Meyer | Director | 2003-09-26 | May 1964 | British |
| SCHIMMEL, Jacob | Director | 2003-09-26 | Dec 1962 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FESTER, Jerome Andrew | Secretary | 2003-05-27 | 2003-09-26 |
| MANSFIELD, Michael Paul | Secretary | 2010-10-12 | 2017-09-18 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2003-04-22 | 2003-05-27 |
| FESTER, Jerome Andrew | Director | 2003-05-27 | 2003-09-26 |
| HODDER, Trevor George | Director | 2003-05-27 | 2003-09-26 |
| MANSFIELD, Michael Paul | Director | 2010-03-30 | 2010-10-12 |
| MARTIN, Lee Rachael | Director | 2010-03-30 | 2010-10-12 |
| SCHIMMEL, Abraham Moses | Director | 2003-09-26 | 2010-03-01 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2003-04-22 | 2003-05-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nlc Group Of Companies Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2023-01-05 | Active |
| Mr Jacob Schimmel | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2021-03-02 | Ceased 2023-01-05 |
| Mr Meyer Maslo | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-01-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-02-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-06-13 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-05 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-18 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+10%
£56,778,056 £62,472,588
-
Cash
-87.1%
£7,128,555 £923,088
-
Net assets
+9.4%
£53,994,459 £59,076,320
-
Employees
+32.6%
181 240
-
Operating profit
-6.9%
£4,767,559 £4,438,777
-
Profit before tax
-9.3%
£7,062,419 £6,403,769
-
Wages
+37%
£7,192,718 £9,851,081
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers