VUE ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when VUE ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£43M
+322.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£359M
+7.6% vs 2023
Employees
3,115
+3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£20M
+41.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- VUE ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED 2003-04-09 → present
- MAWLAW 596 LIMITED 2003-03-17 → 2003-04-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £274,618,000 | £286,749,000 | |
| Operating profit | £43,909,000 | £46,178,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £14,310,000 | £20,313,000 | |
| Net profit | £10,534,000 | £25,324,000 | |
| Cash | £10,245,000 | £43,289,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £647,029,000 | £657,686,000 | |
| Net assets | £333,865,000 | £359,189,000 | |
| Equity | £333,865,000 | £359,189,000 | |
| Average employees | 3,024 | 3,115 | |
| Wages | £31,476,000 | £32,505,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.0% | 16.1% | |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 8.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.8% | 7.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 63.0% | 60.8% | |
| Current ratio | 0.13x | 0.27x | |
| Interest cover | 1.39x | 1.40x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company is reliant on the overall financing support of the wider Vue International Group ("the Group"). The Company has received a letter of support from its parent, Vue Entertainment International Limited ("VEIL”), confirming that it will provide financial support such that the Company is able to operate as a going concern and to settle its liabilities as they fall due for a period of no less than 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. The letter of support is, however, dependent upon the liquidity and forecasts being achieved by VEIL and its subsidiaries ("the VEIL Group"). In addition, the Company has provided a cross guarantee and share and asset security in support of the financing of the debt of the wider VEIL Group. The Directors have, at the time of approving the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the VEIL Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the Company continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- VUE ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED · parent
- Vue Beteiligungs GmbH 100%
- Vue Properties Limited 100%
- Tulip UK Newco Limited 100%
- CinemaxX Cinetainment GmbH 100%
- CinemaxX Danmark A/S 100%
- CinemaxX Entertainment GmbH & Co. KG 100%
- CinemaxX MaxXtainment GmbH 100%
- CinemaxX Movietainment GmbH 100%
- The Space Cinema 1 SpA 100%
- CinemaxX Holdings GmbH 100%
- CinemaxX Cinema GmbH & Co. KG 100%
- CinemaxX Entertainment Verwaltungsgesellschaft GmbH 100%
- Verwaltung CinemaxX Cinema GmbH 100%
- Vue Nederland B.V. 100%
- Vue Cinemas B.V. 100%
- Vue Kerkrade B.V. 100%
- Vue Deventer B.V. 100%
- Vue Steenwijk B.V. 100%
- Vue Meppel B.V. 100%
- Vue Hoogeveen B.V. 100%
- Vue Entertainment Holdings (Ireland) Limited 100%
- Showtime Cinemas (Ashbourne) Limited 100%
- Showtime Cinemas (Limerick) Limited 100%
- Digital Cinema Advertising – DCA S.r.l 50%
- Kino.dk A/S 26%
- Multiplex-Kino GmbH & Co. Objekt Veitschochheimer Staße KG 5.5%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMF CORPORATE ADMINISTRATION SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2026-03-31 | — | — |
| MCARTHUR, James Stewart | Director | 2025-11-18 | Jun 1988 | Australian |
| MOORE, Geoffrey | Director | 2026-02-23 | Oct 1963 | British |
| RICHARDS, James Timothy | Director | 2003-05-07 | Feb 1959 | British |
| SHERGILL, Narinder | Director | 2024-10-01 | Dec 1971 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DELEAY, Martin Roy | Secretary | 2003-05-28 | 2003-08-11 |
| SUTTON, Euan | Secretary | 2015-11-13 | 2026-03-31 |
| WHALLEY, Anne | Secretary | 2003-08-11 | 2014-08-29 |
| MAWLAW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2003-03-17 | 2003-05-28 |
| ARKSEY, Claire Gillian | Director | 2023-08-31 | 2024-01-30 |
| ARTHUR, Robert Leitch | Director | 2003-05-28 | 2003-11-04 |
| BRADON, Toby William | Director | 2021-05-07 | 2024-09-20 |
| CALDER, Robert Alexander | Director | 2023-03-14 | 2024-06-01 |
| CORNWELL, Alison Margaret | Director | 2022-12-12 | 2025-02-28 |
| CORNWELL, Alison Margaret | Director | 2019-06-14 | 2022-11-07 |
| EYRE, Matthew Neil | Director | 2024-04-22 | 2026-02-16 |
| KNIBBS, Stephen Jeremy | Director | 2003-11-04 | 2023-08-31 |
| MCNAIR, Alan Ewart | Director | 2003-05-07 | 2019-06-14 |
| O'SULLIVAN, Ann Marie | Director | 2021-05-07 | 2022-07-06 |
| MAWLAW CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2003-03-17 | 2003-05-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vue Entertainment Holdings (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 337 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-03-31 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-04 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-06-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
+4.4%
£274,618,000 £286,749,000
-
Cash
+322.5%
£10,245,000 £43,289,000
-
Net assets
+7.6%
£333,865,000 £359,189,000
-
Employees
+3%
3,024 3,115
-
Operating profit
+5.2%
£43,909,000 £46,178,000
-
Profit before tax
+41.9%
£14,310,000 £20,313,000
-
Wages
+3.3%
£31,476,000 £32,505,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers