DEXION MATERIAL HANDLING LIMITED
Get an alert when DEXION MATERIAL HANDLING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-26 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
+63.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
-38.2% vs 2023
Employees
64
+36.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
-46.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- DEXION MATERIAL HANDLING LIMITED 2023-07-03 → present
- CONSTRUCTOR GROUP UK LIMITED 2011-12-23 → 2023-07-03
- DEXION COMINO LIMITED 2003-06-17 → 2011-12-23
- K & S (492) LIMITED 2003-03-12 → 2003-06-17
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £26,567,492 | £34,941,879 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,729,752 | -£2,633,147 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,875,352 | -£2,744,628 | |
| Net profit | -£1,902,352 | -£2,744,628 | |
| Cash | £5,211,395 | £8,527,814 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,360,938 | £6,758,698 | |
| Net assets | £7,193,275 | £4,448,647 | |
| Equity | £7,193,275 | £4,448,647 | |
| Average employees | 47 | 64 | |
| Wages | £2,382,898 | £3,141,942 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -6.5% | -7.5% | |
| Net margin | -7.2% | -7.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -18.5% | -39.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 61.5% | 79.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.16x | 1.18x | |
| Interest cover | -11.88x | -7.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hillier Hopkins LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “goodwill in the balance sheet relating to PSS should be written off in 2024 (-£2.3M).”
- “An Asset Transfer Agreement was produced resulting in business and assets of CSI transferring to its parent Dexion Material Handling Limited on 31st May 2024.”
- “The investment in the balance sheet of £1.884m relating to CSI was written down in its entirety in 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUESTA, Sergio Rodriguez | Director | 2020-12-23 | Feb 1978 | Spanish |
| MOREIRA, Jesus Calvo | Director | 2018-09-01 | Jul 1968 | Spanish |
| SCHWAGER, Gerhard | Director | 2019-06-21 | Mar 1964 | German |
| THORNTON, Aaron | Director | 2023-07-03 | Oct 1976 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEESE, Andrew Stephen | Secretary | 2003-05-15 | 2023-04-28 |
| K & S SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2003-03-12 | 2003-06-10 |
| DALDRY, Michael Allen | Director | 2005-01-26 | 2005-10-28 |
| GRIERSON, Matthew Jeremy | Director | 2011-11-01 | 2019-06-21 |
| GULDAHL, Harald | Director | 2006-12-07 | 2014-10-03 |
| HANSEN, Kim Kenlev | Director | 2005-10-28 | 2006-12-07 |
| HOBBIS, Peter Thomas | Director | 2003-07-24 | 2005-01-26 |
| KENNEDY, Robert James | Director | 2003-07-24 | 2011-05-10 |
| LEESE, Andrew Stephen | Director | 2019-06-21 | 2023-04-28 |
| MARTINSEN, Simon Nyquist | Director | 2005-10-28 | 2016-12-31 |
| MOSS, Richard Eric | Director | 2003-05-15 | 2018-07-31 |
| MURI, Hallvard | Director | 2005-10-28 | 2009-03-31 |
| POHL, Frank | Director | 2018-09-01 | 2020-12-23 |
| K & S DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2003-03-12 | 2003-06-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Francisco Jose Riberas Mera | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-01-17 | Active |
| Mr Juan Maria Riberas Mera | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-01-17 | Active |
| Gonvarri Material Handling As | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-12-01 | Ceased 2016-12-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 124 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-07-03 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-09 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2026-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-15 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-15 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-07-03 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-04-28 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+31.5%
£26,567,492 £34,941,879
-
Cash
+63.6%
£5,211,395 £8,527,814
-
Net assets
-38.2%
£7,193,275 £4,448,647
-
Employees
+36.2%
47 64
-
Operating profit
-52.2%
-£1,729,752 -£2,633,147
-
Profit before tax
-46.4%
-£1,875,352 -£2,744,628
-
Wages
+31.9%
£2,382,898 £3,141,942
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers