ASTUS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when ASTUS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-12 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£47M
+66.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-40.2% vs 2023
Employees
44
+10% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
+17.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ASTUS UK LIMITED 2003-02-07 → present
- ASTUS LIMITED 2003-02-04 → 2003-02-07
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £155,779,361 | £150,768,262 | |
| Operating profit | £4,363,063 | £4,444,266 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,536,493 | £6,501,719 | |
| Net profit | £4,181,042 | £4,796,659 | |
| Cash | £28,047,327 | £46,816,154 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,240,104 | £2,536,752 | |
| Net assets | £4,240,104 | £2,536,752 | |
| Equity | £4,240,104 | £2,536,752 | |
| Average employees | 40 | 44 | |
| Wages | £5,645,996 | £6,624,408 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.8% | 2.9% | |
| Net margin | 2.7% | 3.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 102.9% | 175.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 95.2% | 97.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.05x | 1.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Moore Kingston Smith LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered the basis of preparation of the financial statements and have concluded that it is appropriate to prepare these on the going concern basis. This assessment is due to the company's forecasts demonstrating sufficient funds and cash flows to be able to manage its liabilities as they fall due for a period of not less than 12 months of the approval of the financial statements.”
Group structure
- ASTUS UK LIMITED · parent
- Black Deer Live Limited 20%
- Lightbox TV Limited 5%
Significant events
- “More recently, changes in global politics, raising tensions and conflicts in different countries has created some uncertainty in markets in which it operates but the board is monitoring these risks on a regular basis and is ready to respond to any challenges that may arise.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DICKENS, Frances Anne | Director | 2003-02-07 | May 1962 | British,Irish |
| GILMOUR, Damian Scott | Director | 2013-10-04 | Jul 1977 | British |
| JACKSON, Paul Michael | Director | 2003-06-30 | Apr 1972 | British |
| JONES, David | Director | 2012-03-29 | May 1973 | British |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLETCHER, David | Secretary | 2004-02-11 | 2008-10-17 |
| GILMOUR, Damian Scott | Secretary | 2008-10-17 | 2013-10-04 |
| SALISBURY, David Steven | Secretary | 2003-04-29 | 2003-04-29 |
| COMPANY SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2003-02-04 | 2004-02-11 |
| BECK, Nathan | Director | 2010-07-01 | 2012-03-29 |
| BECK, Nathan | Director | 2007-10-29 | 2008-06-30 |
| BECK, Nathan | Director | 2004-06-01 | 2005-06-02 |
| FLETCHER, David | Director | 2006-03-21 | 2008-10-17 |
| HADLEY, Steven | Director | 2003-06-30 | 2004-05-31 |
| HALLAM, Paulette | Director | 2009-07-01 | 2010-07-01 |
| HALLAM, Paulette | Director | 2006-07-18 | 2007-07-01 |
| JONES, David | Director | 2008-07-01 | 2009-07-01 |
| JONES, David | Director | 2005-06-02 | 2006-07-18 |
| RANDHAWA, Del | Director | 2007-07-01 | 2007-10-16 |
| WILSON, Mark | Director | 2003-09-12 | 2025-12-28 |
| MATTISON STAPLEY LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2003-02-04 | 2003-02-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astus Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 145 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.2%
£155,779,361 £150,768,262
-
Cash
+66.9%
£28,047,327 £46,816,154
-
Net assets
-40.2%
£4,240,104 £2,536,752
-
Employees
+10%
40 44
-
Operating profit
+1.9%
£4,363,063 £4,444,266
-
Profit before tax
+17.4%
£5,536,493 £6,501,719
-
Wages
+17.3%
£5,645,996 £6,624,408
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers