HUTCHINSON GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when HUTCHINSON GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-19 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£56M
+74.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£140M
+5.1% vs 2023
Employees
545
+3.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£13M
-14.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HUTCHINSON GROUP LIMITED 2003-11-25 → present
- ARNOSWAY LIMITED 2003-02-03 → 2003-11-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £281,046,000 | £267,125,000 | |
| Operating profit | £11,439,000 | £8,888,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £14,681,000 | £12,594,000 | |
| Net profit | £10,750,000 | £9,042,000 | |
| Cash | £31,834,000 | £55,675,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £126,511,000 | £134,173,000 | |
| Net assets | £133,639,000 | £140,439,000 | |
| Equity | £133,639,000 | £140,439,000 | |
| Average employees | 527 | 545 | |
| Wages | £31,415,000 | £31,706,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.1% | 3.3% | |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 3.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.0% | 6.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.65x | 2.68x | |
| Interest cover | 672.88x | 286.71x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Wheelers
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- HUTCHINSON GROUP LIMITED · parent
- H L Hutchinson Limited 100%
- Farmacy plc 100%
- Gardiner ICM Limited 51%
- H L Hutchinson Systems (Private) Limited 100%
- Innavisions Developments Limited 100%
- DKB Crop Protection Limited 100%
- Produce Packaging Limited 100%
- Brown Butlin Group Pension Trust Limited 100%
- Allium & Brassica Agronomy Limited 100%
- The Allium & Brassica Centre Limited 100%
- Agrivice Limited 100%
- Sustainable Soil Management Limited 100%
- Chemical and Agricultural Services Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During 2024, the Group continued its commitment to innovation in developing new ways to support our clients amidst the changes in the agricultural sector. This included launching the Omnia EasyPlan upgrade including the new Spray Recommendation Module, further enhancing the functionality of our leading farm management software.”
- “From a broader investment perspective, the Group remains a founder shareholder of Oxbury Bank plc, the only bank dedicated to UK agriculture, providing loans and working capital solutions tailored to the needs of UK farmers.”
- “On 26 July 2024, the company exchanged contracts to sell a parcel of land for £1,400k, subject to conditions. As these conditions had not been satisfied at the balance sheet date the sale has not yet completed.”
- “On the 6 February 2025 the group acquired a further 132 shares in Matford Arable Systems (Holdings) Limited resulting in the company becoming a subsidiary. On 15 May 2025, the group acquired the entire share capital of Crop Solutions Limited. The total consideration for these acquisitions amounted to £4,036k.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAWKINS, Steven Patrick | Secretary | 2021-08-09 | — | — |
| HUTCHINSON, David Antony | Director | 2003-02-14 | Apr 1962 | British |
| HUTCHINSON, Melanie Jane | Director | 2009-01-02 | Oct 1961 | British |
| HUTCHINSON, Michael Leslie | Director | 2003-02-14 | Oct 1964 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUTCHINSON, David Antony | Secretary | 2003-02-14 | 2021-08-09 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2003-02-03 | 2003-02-14 |
| HUTCHINSON, Colin Herbert, Executors Of | Director | 2003-02-14 | 2018-02-16 |
| HUTCHINSON, Jean Mary | Director | 2003-02-14 | 2020-06-25 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2003-02-03 | 2003-02-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Steven Patrick Hawkins | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2023-10-19 | Active |
| Executors Of Colin Herbert Hutchinson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-02-16 |
| Mr David Antony Hutchinson | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Michael Leslie Hutchinson | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 88 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-25 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-19 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-09 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-08-09 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5%
£281,046,000 £267,125,000
-
Cash
+74.9%
£31,834,000 £55,675,000
-
Net assets
+5.1%
£133,639,000 £140,439,000
-
Employees
+3.4%
527 545
-
Operating profit
-22.3%
£11,439,000 £8,888,000
-
Profit before tax
-14.2%
£14,681,000 £12,594,000
-
Wages
+0.9%
£31,415,000 £31,706,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers