MAN COMMERCIAL PROTECTION LIMITED
Get an alert when MAN COMMERCIAL PROTECTION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-22 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£47K
-57.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
+22.8% vs 2024
Employees
1,174
-6.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-15.9% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £58,708,781 | £58,477,135 | |
| Operating profit | £1,966,806 | £1,702,494 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,646,974 | £1,385,470 | |
| Net profit | £1,222,640 | £1,019,764 | |
| Cash | £111,120 | £46,956 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,083,765 | £5,003,911 | |
| Net assets | £3,984,967 | £4,893,731 | |
| Equity | £3,984,967 | £4,893,731 | |
| Average employees | 1,255 | 1,174 | |
| Wages | £36,411,812 | £36,013,270 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.4% | 2.9% | |
| Net margin | 2.1% | 1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 48.2% | 34.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 79.8% | 72.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.08x | 1.18x | |
| Interest cover | 5.38x | 4.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Training Academy in 2024 to support the development of our employees and our customers' employees.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCCALLISTER, Traci | Secretary | 2006-10-31 | — | British |
| MCCALLISTER, Iain | Director | 2003-01-21 | Aug 1966 | British |
| MCCALLISTER, Traci | Director | 2019-06-19 | Mar 1962 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATKINS, David Thomas | Secretary | 2003-01-21 | 2006-10-31 |
| LONDON LAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2003-01-16 | 2003-01-16 |
| ATKINS, David Thomas | Director | 2003-01-21 | 2006-10-31 |
| LONDON LAW SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2003-01-16 | 2003-01-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Iain Mccallister | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 83 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2026-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-30 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-28 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-01-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-01-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-01-28 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
-0.4%
£58,708,781 £58,477,135
-
Cash
-57.7%
£111,120 £46,956
-
Net assets
+22.8%
£3,984,967 £4,893,731
-
Employees
-6.5%
1,255 1,174
-
Operating profit
-13.4%
£1,966,806 £1,702,494
-
Profit before tax
-15.9%
£1,646,974 £1,385,470
-
Wages
-1.1%
£36,411,812 £36,013,270
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers