THE COMMUNITY STADIUM LIMITED
Get an alert when THE COMMUNITY STADIUM LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-13 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£201K
-92% vs 2024
Net assets
-£43M
-44.6% vs 2024
Employees
4
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£13M
-387.3% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £39,590,000 | £21,598,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£2,879,000 | -£13,831,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,744,000 | -£13,372,000 | |
| Net profit | -£2,744,000 | -£13,372,000 | |
| Cash | £2,508,000 | £201,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£27,652,000 | -£41,084,000 | |
| Net assets | -£30,012,000 | -£43,384,000 | |
| Equity | -£30,012,000 | -£43,384,000 | |
| Average employees | 4 | 4 | |
| Wages | £403,000 | £767,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -7.3% | -64.0% | |
| Net margin | -6.9% | -61.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.4% | 33.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 115.1% | 120.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.13x | 0.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In assessing the appropriateness of the going concern assumption, the Directors have produced detailed cash flow forecasts which extend to no less than June 2027. The Company benefits from the support of the principal shareholder of its parent undertaking and the Board have received a committed letter of support from Mr Bloom expressing his intention to continue to provide such support, in the form of non-recall of existing loans or the provision of additional funding if required. Management forecasts show the need for further funding from Mr Bloom during the going concern review period. In light of this financial commitment, and the board's own considerations with regard to the availability of such support, the directors have not identified a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt over the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- THE COMMUNITY STADIUM LIMITED · parent
- New Monks Farm Management Company Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
13 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMER, Robert Francis | Secretary | 2003-09-22 | — | British |
| BARBER, Paul | Director | 2012-06-18 | Mar 1967 | British |
| BLOOM, Anthony Grant | Director | 2009-05-18 | Mar 1970 | British |
| BLOOM, Raymond Alexander | Director | 2009-01-12 | Jun 1946 | British |
| BROWN, John Paul | Director | 2024-07-06 | Apr 1973 | British |
| COMER, Robert Francis | Director | 2006-08-11 | Apr 1956 | British |
| COOPER, Lee William | Director | 2022-09-21 | Apr 1981 | British |
| FRANKS, Adam Stephen | Director | 2009-01-12 | Jan 1971 | British |
| GODFREY, Peter Winston Patrick | Director | 2010-09-01 | Aug 1948 | British |
| JONES, Anna | Director | 2024-07-06 | Mar 1975 | British |
| MULLEN, Paul James | Director | 2021-07-01 | Oct 1968 | British |
| READ, Rosemary Anne | Director | 2025-06-01 | Aug 1972 | British |
| WALDER, Michelle Jane | Director | 2016-11-01 | Jun 1974 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PINNOCK, Robert Leonard | Secretary | 2002-12-09 | 2003-09-22 |
| RAPID COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2002-12-09 | 2002-12-09 |
| BROWN, Kenneth Graham | Director | 2009-01-12 | 2012-03-21 |
| CHAPMAN, Derek Leonard | Director | 2008-11-25 | 2024-07-31 |
| JONES, David Andrew | Director | 2012-03-16 | 2021-07-31 |
| KNIGHT, Harry Richard | Director | 2002-12-09 | 2009-05-19 |
| PERRY, Martin John | Director | 2020-10-01 | 2021-11-01 |
| PERRY, Martin John | Director | 2002-12-09 | 2020-09-30 |
| PINNOCK, Robert Leonard | Director | 2002-12-09 | 2003-09-22 |
| SUGARMAN, Marc Louis | Director | 2009-01-12 | 2024-06-25 |
| RAPID COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2002-12-09 | 2002-12-09 |
| RAPID NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2002-12-09 | 2002-12-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton & Hove Albion Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 118 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-31 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-45.4%
£39,590,000 £21,598,000
-
Cash
-92%
£2,508,000 £201,000
-
Net assets
-44.6%
-£30,012,000 -£43,384,000
-
Employees
0%
4 4
-
Operating profit
-380.4%
-£2,879,000 -£13,831,000
-
Profit before tax
-387.3%
-£2,744,000 -£13,372,000
-
Wages
+90.3%
£403,000 £767,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers