ELTHERINGTON INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Get an alert when ELTHERINGTON INDUSTRIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-08 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-51.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£15M
+1.7% vs 2023
Employees
116
-29.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£334K
-88% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ELTHERINGTON INDUSTRIES LIMITED 2002-11-29 → present
- ELTHERINGTON CPB LIMITED 2002-09-25 → 2002-11-29
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £33,509,075 | £24,985,139 | |
| Operating profit | £2,732,615 | £206,399 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,783,992 | £333,989 | |
| Net profit | £2,212,079 | £250,313 | |
| Cash | £4,775,717 | £2,335,150 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,676,567 | £14,928,659 | |
| Net assets | £14,446,208 | £14,696,521 | |
| Equity | £14,446,208 | £14,696,521 | |
| Average employees | 164 | 116 | |
| Wages | £4,994,714 | £3,538,290 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.2% | 0.8% | |
| Net margin | 6.6% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 18.6% | 1.4% | |
| Current ratio | 8.87x | 6.54x | |
| Interest cover | 7527.87x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have prepared and reviewed monthly budgets for the period to 31 December 2026 which indicate that the company has adequate resources to continue in operation. The majority of its debtors are insured and the company has sufficient cash to be able to meet its obligations as they fall due. Thus, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The leisure market for caravan holiday homes has seen a downturn in the year with falling demand due to low consumer confidence and reduced disposable incomes.”
- “significant increase in stock which has now been resolved post year-end.”
- “reduction in headcount.”
- “The sales pipeline for construction is positive.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELTHERINGTON, Anthony Graham | Director | 2003-01-01 | Dec 1942 | British |
| ELTHERINGTON, Antony Mark | Director | 2002-10-07 | Apr 1971 | British |
| WRIGHT, Helen Jane | Director | 2024-09-01 | Jan 1976 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BILLINGE, Keith James | Secretary | 2002-10-07 | 2003-01-01 |
| LATHAM, Alistair Ian Manson | Secretary | 2002-09-25 | 2002-10-07 |
| SHEARDOWN, Neil | Secretary | 2003-01-01 | 2008-04-06 |
| BILLINGE, Keith James | Director | 2002-10-07 | 2024-09-26 |
| CATANACH, Ronald Charles | Director | 2003-01-01 | 2011-04-28 |
| CUNNINGHAM, Kevin | Director | 2006-12-11 | 2009-01-09 |
| FOWLER, Richard | Director | 2003-02-02 | 2010-12-31 |
| PROCTER, Andrew Charles Travers | Director | 2002-09-25 | 2002-10-07 |
| STUBBS, Guy Robert | Director | 2003-01-01 | 2019-05-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eltherington Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, Appoints directors | 2021-08-01 | Active |
| Mr Anthony Graham Eltherington | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-08-01 |
| Mrs Patricia Scorgie | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-08-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 85 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-15 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-03 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-08-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-08-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-02-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-25.4%
£33,509,075 £24,985,139
-
Cash
-51.1%
£4,775,717 £2,335,150
-
Net assets
+1.7%
£14,446,208 £14,696,521
-
Employees
-29.3%
164 116
-
Operating profit
-92.4%
£2,732,615 £206,399
-
Profit before tax
-88%
£2,783,992 £333,989
-
Wages
-29.2%
£4,994,714 £3,538,290
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers