GRAPESHOT LIMITED
Get an alert when GRAPESHOT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-29 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£119K
+3.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£73M
+2.7% vs 2024
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£3M
-25.5% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £17,025,000 | £3,449,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£261,000 | -£69,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,433,000 | £2,556,000 | |
| Net profit | £2,575,000 | £1,917,000 | |
| Cash | £115,000 | £119,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £70,829,000 | £72,746,000 | |
| Equity | £70,829,000 | £72,746,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.5% | -2.0% | |
| Net margin | 15.1% | 55.6% | |
| Current ratio | 3.83x | 3.84x | |
| Interest cover | -130.50x | -69.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ballard's LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared under the going concern concept as the Directors' plan to retain the company as an entity earning revenues from IP for the foreseeable future.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOLGER, John Patrick, Mr. | Director | 2018-05-15 | Oct 1969 | British |
| ORACLE CORPORATION NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2018-05-15 | — | — |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PORTER, Martin Frederick | Secretary | 2005-11-30 | 2018-05-15 |
| PORTER, Ruth Alison | Secretary | 2002-08-22 | 2005-11-30 |
| SNYDER, John Harvey | Secretary | 2005-11-12 | 2018-05-15 |
| THOMAS, Howard | Nominee Secretary | 2002-08-22 | 2002-08-22 |
| PORTER, Martin Frederick | Director | 2002-08-22 | 2018-05-15 |
| SCHOONMAKER, Timothy | Director | 2009-09-28 | 2018-05-15 |
| SNYDER, John Harvey | Director | 2005-11-12 | 2018-07-06 |
| TESTER, William Andrew Joseph | Nominee Director | 2002-08-22 | 2002-08-22 |
| WHITBY-SMITH, Robert James | Director | 2014-03-20 | 2018-05-15 |
| IQ CAPITAL DIRECTORS NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2009-06-26 | 2018-05-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oracle Corporation | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-05-15 | Active |
| Iq Capital Partners Llp | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-05-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 138 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-05 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2021-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-06-04 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2018-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-09-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2018-09-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
-79.7%
£17,025,000 £3,449,000
-
Cash
+3.5%
£115,000 £119,000
-
Net assets
+2.7%
£70,829,000 £72,746,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+73.6%
-£261,000 -£69,000
-
Profit before tax
-25.5%
£3,433,000 £2,556,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers