PURE RESOURCING SOLUTIONS LTD
Get an alert when PURE RESOURCING SOLUTIONS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-29
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-04 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£989K
-64.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+4% vs 2024
Employees
54
-20.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£69K
-112.1% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-29
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,577,349 | £8,302,677 | |
| Operating profit | £493,959 | -£152,754 | |
| Profit before tax | £572,055 | -£69,045 | |
| Net profit | £407,189 | £12,939 | |
| Cash | £2,819,487 | £989,296 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,959,293 | £6,184,226 | |
| Net assets | £5,920,269 | £6,156,154 | |
| Equity | £5,920,269 | £6,156,154 | |
| Average employees | 68 | 54 | |
| Wages | £3,414,854 | £3,007,002 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.2% | -1.8% | |
| Net margin | 4.3% | 0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.3% | -2.5% | |
| Current ratio | 5.13x | 7.16x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Larking Gowen LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “The results of the company reflect a year of transition for Pure, marked by the successful completion of a Management Buy-Out (MBO).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CULLEY, David | Director | 2025-03-25 | Jun 1977 | British |
| FARROW, Ben | Director | 2025-03-25 | Jun 1981 | British |
| WALTERS, Ian Peter | Director | 2003-04-07 | Jul 1968 | British |
| WOODROW, Jodie | Director | 2025-03-25 | May 1977 | British |
| WOODROW, Scott | Director | 2025-03-25 | Jan 1980 | British |
| WYLD, Annette | Director | 2025-03-25 | May 1979 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUCHANAN, Gillian Anne | Secretary | 2002-07-27 | 2022-06-30 |
| CHETTLEBURGHS SECRETARIAL LTD | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2002-07-27 | 2002-07-27 |
| BUCHANAN, Gillian Anne | Director | 2002-09-19 | 2022-06-30 |
| WALTERS, Ian Peter | Director | 2002-07-27 | 2002-09-20 |
| WALTERS, Lynn Jane | Director | 2003-04-07 | 2025-03-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pure Holdings Group Co Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-10-13 | Active |
| Mr Ian Peter Walters | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-10-13 |
| Mrs Lynn Jane Walters | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-10-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 90 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-30 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-06-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-23 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2021-11-17 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2021-11-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-29 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-13.3%
£9,577,349 £8,302,677
-
Cash
-64.9%
£2,819,487 £989,296
-
Net assets
+4%
£5,920,269 £6,156,154
-
Employees
-20.6%
68 54
-
Operating profit
-130.9%
£493,959 -£152,754
-
Profit before tax
-112.1%
£572,055 -£69,045
-
Wages
-11.9%
£3,414,854 £3,007,002
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers