THE OLD STATION NURSERY LIMITED
Get an alert when THE OLD STATION NURSERY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-28 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-14
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
+28% vs 2023
Net assets
-£62M
-39.5% vs 2023
Employees
1,870
+7.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£17M
+29% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £55,021,193 | £63,958,294 | |
| Operating profit | -£15,523,050 | -£8,160,479 | |
| Profit before tax | -£23,643,840 | -£16,778,388 | |
| Net profit | -£24,099,424 | -£17,645,158 | |
| Cash | £2,447,026 | £3,132,893 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £56,846,245 | £42,192,053 | |
| Net assets | -£44,654,853 | -£62,300,011 | |
| Equity | -£44,654,853 | -£62,300,011 | |
| Average employees | 1,733 | 1,870 | |
| Wages | £31,706,446 | £34,771,705 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -28.2% | -12.8% | |
| Net margin | -43.8% | -27.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -27.3% | -19.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 166.7% | 214.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.66x | 0.50x | |
| Interest cover | -1.91x | -0.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have reviewed the Group's ability to continue to trade and are confident that it has the appropriate financial policies and processes in place to manage risks effectively. The Directors remain vigilant in assessing economic conditions, funding changes, and operational risks to ensure the business remains resilient and continues to thrive.”
Group structure
- THE OLD STATION NURSERY LIMITED · parent
- Old Station Nursery Limited 100%
- Little Green Rascals Organic Day Nurseries Limited 100%
- LGR Nurseries Group Limited 100%
- My First Friends Holdings Limited 100%
- HDC Holdings Limited 100%
- Bambino Limited 100%
- Premier Nursery Limited 100%
- Sandhills Limited 100%
- Sixpenny Limited 100%
- Small Friends Limited 100%
- Sunhill Daycare (Europe) Limited 100%
- Townsend Montessori Nurseries Ltd 100%
- Polkadot Day Nurseries 100%
- Dr Arora Enterprises Limited 100%
- Buds Limited 100%
- Good Manors Day Nurseries Limited 100%
- LODN Limited 100%
- My First Friends Bromsgrove Limited 100%
- My First Friends Droitwich Limited 100%
- Emric Limited 100%
- Kids Out Of Hours Limited 100%
- Little Hands Nursery Limited 100%
- Little Mice 2 Day Nursery (UK) Ltd 100%
- Little Mice Day Nursery Limited 100%
- St Nicholas Nursery Limited 100%
- Sunhill Early Learning Ltd 100%
- Wylde Green Nursery Limited 100%
- Humpty Dumpty Childcare Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In 2024, staff retention has improved by 4.7%, driven by our efforts in training, support, and making our nurseries great places to work.”
- “In 2024, we transitioned 94% of our nurseries to electricity generated by renewable energy sources, such as wind and solar.”
- “Waste management improvements have resulted in a year-on-year reduction of 4.8 tonnes of waste as of January 2025, with a 31.2% increase in the volume of waste diverted to 'energy from waste' and recycling, significantly reducing landfill contributions.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGGS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2020-05-28 | — | — |
| STEEL, Sarah Jane | Director | 2002-05-02 | Nov 1969 | British |
| TAYLOR, Adelle Louise | Director | 2024-06-01 | Nov 1986 | British |
| THOMAS, Andrew David | Director | 2024-06-01 | Jan 1981 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOYNS, Claire Alexandra | Secretary | 2002-05-02 | 2018-04-27 |
| RM REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2002-05-02 | 2002-05-02 |
| BOYNS, Claire Alexandra | Director | 2002-05-02 | 2018-04-27 |
| FORESTIER, Sylvain | Director | 2019-02-06 | 2025-12-10 |
| STEEL, Kirk | Director | 2018-03-07 | 2019-02-06 |
| SYMES, Susan Denise | Director | 2002-05-10 | 2018-04-27 |
| RM NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2002-05-02 | 2002-05-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Sylvain Forestier | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2024-02-23 | Ceased 2026-01-30 |
| La Maison Bleue Sas | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-02-06 | Ceased 2024-02-23 |
| Ms Sarah Jane Steel | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2017-04-06 | Ceased 2019-02-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 110 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-10 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2026-04-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-26 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2026-03-26 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2026-03-26 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2026-03-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-06-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-23 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+16.2%
£55,021,193 £63,958,294
-
Cash
+28%
£2,447,026 £3,132,893
-
Net assets
-39.5%
-£44,654,853 -£62,300,011
-
Employees
+7.9%
1,733 1,870
-
Operating profit
+47.4%
-£15,523,050 -£8,160,479
-
Profit before tax
+29%
-£23,643,840 -£16,778,388
-
Wages
+9.7%
£31,706,446 £34,771,705
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers