SERVOCA NURSING & CARE LIMITED
Get an alert when SERVOCA NURSING & CARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-14 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£318K
+488.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+35.8% vs 2023
Employees
42
-20.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-14.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SERVOCA NURSING & CARE LIMITED 2008-10-16 → present
- BERRY MEDICAL LIMITED 2002-04-30 → 2008-10-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £17,104,443 | £13,835,601 | |
| Operating profit | £1,419,927 | £1,218,941 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,420,570 | £1,219,420 | |
| Net profit | £1,078,861 | £914,742 | |
| Cash | £53,990 | £317,807 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,018,089 | £1,382,831 | |
| Net assets | £1,018,089 | £1,382,831 | |
| Equity | £1,018,089 | £1,382,831 | |
| Average employees | 53 | 42 | |
| Wages | £2,139,791 | £1,622,032 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.3% | 8.8% | |
| Net margin | 6.3% | 6.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 139.5% | 88.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.35x | 1.54x | |
| Interest cover | 3786.47x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared trading and cash flow forecasts for the period to 31 December 2027 which show that the Company will have significant headroom on borrowing facilities. Given the Company's current trading performance, strong balance sheet and cash position alongside the significant headroom on borrowing facilities, the directors have a reasonable expectation that there are no material uncertainties that cast doubt on the Company's ability to continue in operation. For these reasons the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “As noted in the previous year, the Company entered the year with materially reduced demand. This accounted for the reduction in revenue and profit before tax. The Company faced challenging trading conditions during the year under review and demand for temporary workers in the Social Care market was impacted by large scale immigration of Indian and African nationals to work in the sector, since February 2022.”
- “Over 500,000 Health and Care visas were granted to applicants and their dependents during 2022 and 2023. This compared to just over 60,000 in 2021. However, following the introduction of various restrictions by government at the end of Q1 2024, the number of visas granted since has fallen markedly.”
- “Operations will be impacted by increases to the National Minimum Wage and Employers National Insurance Contributions announced in the Government's Budget at the end of October 2024 and effective from April 2025.”
- “There are tentative signs of the market stabilising. There were just under 70,000 Health and Care visa applications from main and dependent applicants between April 2024 and January 2025 - 79% fewer than the same 10 months between April 2023 and January 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOORE, Sam | Secretary | 2018-11-30 | — | — |
| CHURCH, Andrew Mark Victor | Director | 2010-02-11 | Aug 1972 | British |
| HINTON, Christopher David | Director | 2017-11-02 | Apr 1970 | British |
| TURNER, James Gilmore | Director | 2014-08-11 | Jul 1974 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATKINS, David Edmund | Secretary | 2002-05-07 | 2005-04-05 |
| BRUNDLE, Andrew Edward | Secretary | 2005-04-05 | 2009-03-03 |
| FOLDS, Susan | Secretary | 2002-04-30 | 2002-05-07 |
| SHIPLEY, Stephen Robert | Secretary | 2009-03-03 | 2014-06-02 |
| STEWART, Michael Guy | Secretary | 2014-06-02 | 2018-11-30 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2002-04-30 | 2002-04-30 |
| BERRY, Antony George | Director | 2002-05-07 | 2005-04-05 |
| BRUNDLE, Andrew Edward | Director | 2005-04-05 | 2008-12-17 |
| CHOWN, Christopher | Director | 2003-07-25 | 2006-03-24 |
| COOKE, Oliver Charles | Director | 2005-04-05 | 2007-06-07 |
| DAVIS, Miles Grant | Director | 2007-06-07 | 2010-02-11 |
| FOLDS, Susan | Director | 2002-05-07 | 2006-03-24 |
| SWABY, Glenn | Director | 2009-04-16 | 2017-11-02 |
| WRIGHT, Susan Ann | Director | 2002-04-30 | 2004-08-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sn&C Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 103 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-05-10 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-08-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2021-07-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2021-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-11-30 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-19.1%
£17,104,443 £13,835,601
-
Cash
+488.6%
£53,990 £317,807
-
Net assets
+35.8%
£1,018,089 £1,382,831
-
Employees
-20.8%
53 42
-
Operating profit
-14.2%
£1,419,927 £1,218,941
-
Profit before tax
-14.2%
£1,420,570 £1,219,420
-
Wages
-24.2%
£2,139,791 £1,622,032
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers