ANYA HOTELS LIMITED
Get an alert when ANYA HOTELS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-03 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£20K
-2.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
-1.8% vs 2023
Employees
65
-5.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£358K
-18.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,520,863 | £4,571,494 | |
| Operating profit | £329,172 | £362,679 | |
| Profit before tax | -£301,262 | -£358,226 | |
| Net profit | -£232,299 | -£106,921 | |
| Cash | £20,117 | £19,597 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,948,695 | £6,631,446 | |
| Net assets | £5,915,442 | £5,808,521 | |
| Equity | £5,915,442 | £5,808,521 | |
| Average employees | 69 | 65 | |
| Wages | £1,135,830 | £1,169,814 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.3% | 7.9% | |
| Net margin | -5.1% | -2.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.2% | 5.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.76x | 0.40x | |
| Interest cover | 0.52x | 0.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors continue to assess the consolidated cash flow forecasts of the Group of which the Company is a subsidiary of and assess the risks to its businesses taking account of inflationary cost pressures and other pressures present within the hospitality and leisure industry. Upon review of the trading and cashflow forecasts for the 12 months from the signing date of these financial statements, the Directors have concluded that the Group has sufficient resources available to meet its liabilities as they fall due. In reviewing these trading and cashflow forecasts the Directors have noted cashflow challenges which have been discussed during frequent board meetings. The cashflow forecasts indicate that the Lowy Holdings group will need to refinance its primary debt facility which stands at £7.6m at the date of approval of these financial statements and is due for repayment in November 2025. The directors are in advanced discussions with an alternative lender to refinance this debt at a level that provides additional working capital. The refinancing is at a stage where heads of terms have been signed, the lender has obtained credit approval and it can move forward to completion in November 2025. For these reasons the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “On 18 November 2024, the Company's auditor changed their name from Haysmacintyre LLP to HaysMac LLP.”
- “The Lowy Holdings group will need to refinance its primary debt facility which stands at £7.6m at the date of approval of these financial statements and is due for repayment in November 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERKINS, Simon Donald | Secretary | 2014-05-28 | — | — |
| LOWY, Peter Michael | Director | 2002-02-28 | Feb 1945 | British |
| LOWY, Stephen Julius | Director | 2017-08-11 | Dec 1980 | British |
| PERKINS, Simon Donald | Director | 2013-06-13 | Feb 1964 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOWY, Stella | Secretary | 2002-02-28 | 2014-05-28 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2002-02-28 | 2002-02-28 |
| LOWY, Stella | Director | 2002-02-28 | 2014-05-21 |
| MANNING, Justin Michael | Director | 2013-06-13 | 2018-12-20 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2002-02-28 | 2002-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Peter Michael Lowy | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Lowy Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 104 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-08-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-08-04 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-08-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-08-04 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-14 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2021-06-21 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type small | |
| 2021-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+1.1%
£4,520,863 £4,571,494
-
Cash
-2.6%
£20,117 £19,597
-
Net assets
-1.8%
£5,915,442 £5,808,521
-
Employees
-5.8%
69 65
-
Operating profit
+10.2%
£329,172 £362,679
-
Profit before tax
-18.9%
-£301,262 -£358,226
-
Wages
+3%
£1,135,830 £1,169,814
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers