THE REFLEX GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when THE REFLEX GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-22 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
+47.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£50M
+7.8% vs 2024
Employees
967
+0.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£8M
-11% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- THE REFLEX GROUP LIMITED 2002-07-12 → present
- WILLOUGHBY (375) LIMITED 2001-12-17 → 2002-07-12
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £178,183,000 | £180,003,000 | |
| Operating profit | £11,841,000 | £11,144,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £9,147,000 | £8,140,000 | |
| Net profit | £5,850,000 | £5,279,000 | |
| Cash | £6,379,000 | £9,400,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £65,571,000 | £79,232,000 | |
| Net assets | £46,271,000 | £49,882,000 | |
| Equity | £46,271,000 | £49,882,000 | |
| Average employees | 966 | 967 | |
| Wages | £31,914,000 | £32,759,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.6% | 6.2% | |
| Net margin | 3.3% | 2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 18.1% | 14.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.04x | 1.04x | |
| Interest cover | 4.28x | 3.43x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As at the date of this report, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company and Group has adequate resources to continue business in the foreseeable future. The Group has therefore continued to adopt a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- THE REFLEX GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Reflex Labels Limited 100%
- Graphic Brands Limited 100%
- Reflex Flexible Packaging Limited 100%
- Reflex Packaging Solutions Limited 60%
- Reflex Plus Limited 100%
- Webflex Limited 100%
- Macfarlane Labels Limited 100%
- Reflex LabelPlus Limited 100%
- Reflex Lithoplus Limited 100%
- Reflex Kingsway Limited 100%
- Macfarlane Labels (Ireland) Limited 100%
- Reseal-it AB 100%
- Reflex Polska Sp. z o o. 100%
- Reflex Etikett AS 100%
- The Reflex Group Asia Pacific PTY Ltd 100%
- Reflex Labels & Packaging Asia Pacific Assets Holdings Pty Ltd 100%
- Reflex Labels & Packaging Asia Pacific Pty Ltd 100%
- Barcom AS 100%
- Label Research & Development Limited 100%
- Source (EC) Limited 100%
- Reflex Printed Technology Inc. 100%
Significant events
- “On 31 March 2024, The Group acquired Labels Research & Development Limited and its subsidiary Source (EC) Limited, a specialist broker that supplies labels across the market sectors in which we operate. The company also holds the intellectual property rights to a unique, patented double-sided label known as a "Stereo Label".”
- “Additionally, on 1 November 2024, the Group acquired CB Printed Technology, based in Los Angeles, California. This company, now renamed Reflex Printed Technology Inc, specialises in security labels for applications such as authentication and anti-counterfeiting for brand protection.”
- “The Group has invested c£4mn in the flexibles division in two state-of-the-art presses, slitting capability and ancillary equipment, establishing a cutting-edge, flexible manufacturing facility commissioned in February 2025.”
- “The Group has further invested in the facilities of our Australian business with the purchase of a new site and additional presses.”
- “On 29 July 2025, M P Logistics Limited was dissolved.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Anthony David | Secretary | 2020-01-10 | — | — |
| KENDALL, Catherine | Director | 2011-07-29 | Dec 1966 | United Kingdom |
| KENDALL, Ian George | Director | 2002-08-08 | Mar 1965 | British |
| SINCLAIR, Stephen William | Director | 2024-04-17 | Oct 1956 | British |
| TOMLIN, Gary Adrian | Director | 2020-01-10 | May 1970 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TURNER, Michael | Secretary | 2002-08-08 | 2020-01-10 |
| WILLOUGHBY CORPORATE SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2001-12-17 | 2002-08-08 |
| FERNANDEZ-MORENO, Yvonne | Director | 2011-07-29 | 2014-09-17 |
| MITCHELL, Kevin | Director | 2002-08-08 | 2014-09-17 |
| TROUSDALE, Graham | Director | 2002-08-08 | 2003-10-31 |
| TURNER, Michael | Director | 2002-08-08 | 2021-06-30 |
| WALKER, Stephen | Director | 2002-08-08 | 2005-12-31 |
| WILLOUGHBY CORPORATE REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2001-12-17 | 2002-08-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John Michael Turner | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-10-01 |
| Mr Ian George Kendall | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 204 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-25 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
+1%
£178,183,000 £180,003,000
-
Cash
+47.4%
£6,379,000 £9,400,000
-
Net assets
+7.8%
£46,271,000 £49,882,000
-
Employees
+0.1%
966 967
-
Operating profit
-5.9%
£11,841,000 £11,144,000
-
Profit before tax
-11%
£9,147,000 £8,140,000
-
Wages
+2.6%
£31,914,000 £32,759,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers