CCL LABEL LIMITED
Get an alert when CCL LABEL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-08 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10K
-72.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£48M
-27.4% vs 2023
Employees
482
-12.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£10M
+35.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CCL LABEL LIMITED 2001-11-07 → present
- INHOCO 2417 LIMITED 2001-10-25 → 2001-11-07
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £100,060,000 | £93,402,000 | |
| Operating profit | £7,086,000 | £8,902,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,376,000 | £10,010,000 | |
| Net profit | £4,958,000 | £6,915,000 | |
| Cash | £36,000 | £10,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £67,868,000 | £49,954,000 | |
| Net assets | £65,941,000 | £47,856,000 | |
| Equity | £65,941,000 | £47,856,000 | |
| Average employees | 551 | 482 | |
| Wages | £19,835,000 | £19,569,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.1% | 9.5% | |
| Net margin | 5.0% | 7.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.4% | 17.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.76x | 1.66x | |
| Interest cover | 126.54x | 197.82x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BM Howarth Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the company or to cease its operations, and as they have concluded that the company's financial position means that this is realistic.”
Group structure
- CCL LABEL LIMITED · parent
- CCL Label SAS 100%
- CCL Package SNC 100%
- Avery Fance SAS 100%
- Master Marketing Products Limited (In Liquidation) 100%
- Floramedia UK Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “On 1st January 2024, the trade of ID & C plus Identilam was transferred up to CCL Industries (UK) Ltd.”
- “On 1st Jan 2024 the assets and liabilities of Master Marketing Products Ltd (MMPL) were sold to Floramedia (UK) Ltd at Book Value. In advance of the transfer, MMPL processed a capital reduction and dividend to CCL Label Limited of £550k, thereby offsetting the investment write off.”
- “On 21st November 2024 a capital reduction was made reducing the nominal share value from £1 each to 70 pence each.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BECKRAM, Mark | Secretary | 2009-11-27 | — | — |
| FOULSHAM, Richard John | Director | 2012-05-01 | May 1964 | British |
| MARTIN, Geoffrey Thomas | Director | 2001-11-02 | Jun 1954 | British |
| MORMECH, Kamel | Director | 2014-06-02 | Jun 1973 | British |
| ROBINSON, Jamie | Director | 2011-08-12 | Jul 1970 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GREEN, Jane | Secretary | 2007-03-13 | 2009-11-27 |
| MEARNS, Colin | Secretary | 2002-06-10 | 2006-07-14 |
| THOMSON, Craig | Secretary | 2006-07-14 | 2007-03-13 |
| A G SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2001-10-25 | 2002-04-11 |
| COOPER, Mark | Director | 2014-06-02 | 2017-09-29 |
| HAMBILTON, Dale Gary | Director | 2011-08-12 | 2013-06-30 |
| HANDLEY, David William | Director | 2005-11-01 | 2011-07-31 |
| LANG, Stuart William | Director | 2001-11-02 | 2006-02-02 |
| MOREL, Stuart William | Director | 2012-05-01 | 2013-06-01 |
| PEAT, John | Director | 2005-11-01 | 2011-08-12 |
| VAIDYANATHAN, Lalitha | Director | 2002-01-28 | 2011-08-12 |
| WASHCHUCK, Sean | Director | 2014-06-02 | 2017-09-29 |
| ZAKAIB, Richard John | Director | 2002-01-24 | 2002-04-03 |
| INHOCO FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2001-10-25 | 2001-11-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ccl International Inc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Ccl Industries (Uk) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 121 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-12-11 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-11 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-12-11 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-12-11 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-12-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-11-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.7%
£100,060,000 £93,402,000
-
Cash
-72.2%
£36,000 £10,000
-
Net assets
-27.4%
£65,941,000 £47,856,000
-
Employees
-12.5%
551 482
-
Operating profit
+25.6%
£7,086,000 £8,902,000
-
Profit before tax
+35.7%
£7,376,000 £10,010,000
-
Wages
-1.3%
£19,835,000 £19,569,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers