C2 INVESTMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when C2 INVESTMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-13 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-30
Watchouts
Cash
£31K
-83.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+17.2% vs 2024
Employees
8
-11.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£830K
+378.2% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £337,090 | £342,001 | |
| Operating profit | £309,357 | £289,040 | |
| Profit before tax | £173,520 | £829,762 | |
| Net profit | £128,495 | £546,974 | |
| Cash | £190,512 | £30,916 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,911,109 | £3,598,434 | |
| Net assets | £2,374,351 | £2,783,115 | |
| Equity | £2,374,351 | £2,783,115 | |
| Average employees | 9 | 8 | |
| Wages | £185,503 | £205,451 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 91.8% | 84.5% | |
| Net margin | 38.1% | 159.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.3% | 8.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.42x | 0.33x | |
| Interest cover | 1.97x | 1.83x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements and notwithstanding the net current liabilities of £4,592,671, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- C2 INVESTMENT LIMITED · parent
- Lancaster Brewery Inns Limited 100%
- Lancaster Brewery Company Limited 84.5%
- Barrow Pub Company Limited 100%
- Lancaster Distillery & Spirits Company Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “In July 2025 the company refinanced the £1,940,055 of loans outstanding as at the year end and obtained a £2,000,000 loan repayable in 15 installments of £50,000 plus a final lump sum payable in July 2030.”
- “On 24 October 2025 the company declared dividends of £278,337 to Lancaster Brewery Group Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIMPSON, Raluca | Secretary | 2003-05-23 | — | British |
| MITCHELL, Piran | Director | 2025-02-20 | May 1962 | British |
| SIMPSON, Phillip Anthony | Director | 2001-10-16 | Aug 1971 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIMPSON, Patricia Dennyse | Secretary | 2001-10-16 | 2003-11-11 |
| YORK PLACE COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2001-10-16 | 2001-10-16 |
| JACKSON, Matthew Scott | Director | 2005-01-20 | 2025-01-20 |
| SMITH, Martin Thomas | Director | 2014-06-20 | 2015-01-12 |
| SMITH, Martin Thomas | Director | 2010-09-01 | 2014-06-20 |
| YORK PLACE COMPANY NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2001-10-16 | 2001-10-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster Brewery Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2024-10-29 | Active |
| Mr Phillip Anthony Simpson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-05-01 | Ceased 2025-01-20 |
| Mr Matthew Scott Jackson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-05-01 | Ceased 2024-10-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 143 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-22 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
+1.5%
£337,090 £342,001
-
Cash
-83.8%
£190,512 £30,916
-
Net assets
+17.2%
£2,374,351 £2,783,115
-
Employees
-11.1%
9 8
-
Operating profit
-6.6%
£309,357 £289,040
-
Profit before tax
+378.2%
£173,520 £829,762
-
Wages
+10.8%
£185,503 £205,451
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers