DRIVE DEVILBISS HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Get an alert when DRIVE DEVILBISS HEALTHCARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-27 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
-28.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
-23.6% vs 2023
Employees
648
+1.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£4M
-138.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- DRIVE DEVILBISS HEALTHCARE LIMITED 2016-08-01 → present
- DRIVE MEDICAL LIMITED 2008-01-21 → 2016-08-01
- MEDICARE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED 2001-11-21 → 2008-01-21
- LUPFAW 64 LIMITED 2001-10-08 → 2001-11-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £111,338,000 | £108,545,000 | |
| Operating profit | £196,000 | -£1,541,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,676,000 | -£4,003,000 | |
| Net profit | -£2,227,000 | -£4,038,000 | |
| Cash | £8,447,000 | £6,025,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £22,648,000 | £39,464,000 | |
| Net assets | £17,089,000 | £13,051,000 | |
| Equity | £17,089,000 | £13,051,000 | |
| Average employees | 639 | 648 | |
| Wages | £21,968,000 | £23,330,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.2% | -1.4% | |
| Net margin | -2.0% | -3.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.9% | -3.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 72.3% | 76.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.04x | 2.35x | |
| Interest cover | 0.10x | -0.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having regard to the trading and cashflow projections for the Group and Company under a number of different scenarios for at least the next twelve months, together with the financing arrangements referred to above, the Directors are satisfied that the Group and Company will be able to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Therefore, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the Financial Statements.”
Group structure
- DRIVE DEVILBISS HEALTHCARE LIMITED · parent
- Endres UK Limited 100%
- Mountway Holdings Limited 100%
- Aquajoy Bathlifts Limited 100%
- Mountway Limited 100%
- Specialised Orthotic Services Limited 100%
- Park House Healthcare Limited 100%
- Sidhil Group Limited 100%
- Drive Devilbiss Sidhil Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, on 3rd November 2025, ultimate parent company (CD&R Reign Topco Inc) and all of its worldwide subsidiary entities were sold to Kingswood Capital Management LP. As a result of the sale the existing Medical Depot credit facilities with JP Morgan Chase Bank as the administrative agent and collateral agent and the additional facilities with Delaware Trust company as the administrative agent and collateral agent ceased as did the formal guarantees with its subsidiary companies including a number of the UK entities.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAMS, Simon Charles Rouen | Secretary | 2020-10-01 | — | — |
| ABRAHAMS, Grant | Director | 2017-10-01 | Jun 1979 | British |
| ADAMS, Simon Charles Rouen | Director | 2020-10-01 | Jun 1972 | British |
| HARTLEY, Gemma | Director | 2018-08-01 | Sep 1978 | British |
| MCGLEENAN, Richard James | Director | 2001-11-16 | Jul 1970 | British |
| THOMPSON, Mark | Director | 2002-01-14 | Aug 1964 | British |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAUGHEY, James Robert | Secretary | 2019-02-28 | 2020-08-31 |
| O'KEEFE, Amy | Secretary | 2017-07-24 | 2020-06-30 |
| SAN ANTONIO, Thomas | Secretary | 2007-12-20 | 2017-07-24 |
| TASKER, Roger, Mr. | Secretary | 2001-11-20 | 2002-01-14 |
| WAINE, Michael Thomas | Secretary | 2002-01-14 | 2019-02-28 |
| LUPFAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2001-10-08 | 2001-11-20 |
| BEAUMONT, Kevin | Director | 2002-03-18 | 2017-06-27 |
| BEAUMONT, Trevor | Director | 2011-03-18 | 2014-04-04 |
| DIAMOND, Harvey | Director | 2007-12-20 | 2020-02-27 |
| HAUGHEY, James Robert | Director | 2019-02-28 | 2020-08-31 |
| HOUGHTON, John | Director | 2002-01-14 | 2002-03-18 |
| KOLODNY, Richard | Director | 2007-12-20 | 2017-07-24 |
| NEWBY, Timothy | Director | 2016-10-17 | 2024-08-08 |
| PERRY, Daniel James | Director | 2016-08-01 | 2017-03-15 |
| SCHWARZ, Jeffrey | Director | 2007-12-20 | 2022-03-31 |
| TASKER, Roger, Mr. | Director | 2001-11-16 | 2005-01-07 |
| TAYLOR, Jeremy Paul | Director | 2016-08-01 | 2018-11-05 |
| TURNER, Graham Thomas | Director | 2017-10-05 | 2022-08-31 |
| WAINE, Michael Thomas | Director | 2002-01-14 | 2019-02-28 |
| LUPFAW FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2001-10-08 | 2001-11-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cd&R Reign Topco Inc | Corporate entity | right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2017-01-03 | Active |
| Drive International, Llc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-01-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 164 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-02-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.5%
£111,338,000 £108,545,000
-
Cash
-28.7%
£8,447,000 £6,025,000
-
Net assets
-23.6%
£17,089,000 £13,051,000
-
Employees
+1.4%
639 648
-
Operating profit
-886.2%
£196,000 -£1,541,000
-
Profit before tax
-138.8%
-£1,676,000 -£4,003,000
-
Wages
+6.2%
£21,968,000 £23,330,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers